Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The study programme and the study programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

Block schedule »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2  3  4  5 

Study programme for  
TDATA - COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING Academic year: 2002/2003

Third Year
Admitted 2004 or earlier
Explanations

Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -02 up to Aug -03

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
0735 EDA335 0197 * Project course, Project 1,0
0701 TDA215 0197 * Project course D - DV, Project 1,0
Elective courses
0827 CTE055 0198 * Technology and society, Project 2,5
0735 EDA120 0185 E Dependable distributed and embedded systems, Examination 3,0
0735 EDA232 0199 E Digital project laboratory, Project 4,0
0735 EDA375 0198 * Trends in development of computer-based systems, Project 0,5
0735 EDA390 0198 * Computer communication and distributed systems, Examination 0,5
0735 EDA395 0198 * Personal software process, Project 2,0
0800 EKA090 0199 E Project, minor, Project 4,0
0800 EKA095 0199 E Project, major, Project 7,0
0744 EME010 0198 E Digital VLSI design, Examination 4,0
0739 ERE180 0197 S Multivariable control, Examination 4,0
0741 ERR041 0199 E Image processing, Examination 3,0
0741 ERR050 0184 E Space techniques, Examination 2,5
0739 ESS080 0199 * Medicine for the engineer, Examination 2,0
0739 ESS140 0101 * Digital communications, Examination 2,5
0739 ESS145 0101 E Applied signal processing, Project 3,5
0707 FFR135 0100 E Artificial neural networks, Examination 5,0
0717 IAR075 0199 E Industrial management, Examination 5,0
0748 IIN010 0100 * Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 0,0
0748 IIN020 0100 E Business law, Examination 5,0
0711 IKA090 0199 E Intellectual property rights management and contractual.., Examination 5,0
0792 IPE030 0189 E Man - machine systems, Examination 4,0
0701 TDA211 0101  Concurrent programming, Examination 3,0
0701 TDA211 0201 S Concurrent programming, Laboratory 0,0
0701 TDA245 0198 * Algorithms, seminar course, Project 0,5
0701 TDA260 0198 * Topics in computer languages, Project 1,0
0701 TDA285 0198 E Human computer - interaction, Examination 5,0
0701 TDA291 0101 S Software engineering using formal methods, Examination 4,0
0701 TDA340 0101  Advanced functional programming, Examination 4,0
0701 TDA340 0201 S Advanced functional programming, Laboratory 0,0
0701 TDA345 0101  Semantics of programming languages, Examination 4,0
0701 TDA345 0201 S Semantics of programming languages, Laboratory 0,0
0701 TDA350 0101  Cryptography, Examination 4,0
0701 TDA350 0201 S Cryptography, Laboratory 0,0
0701 TIN090 0183  Algorithms, Examination 2,5
0701 TIN090 0283 S Algorithms, Laboratory 1,5
0701 TIN320 0188  Programming languages, Examination 2,5
0701 TIN320 0288 S Programming languages, Laboratory 1,5
0702 TMA035 0198 E Analytic functions, Examination 3,0
0702 TMA136 0101 E Optimization under uncertainty, Examination 5,0
0702 TMA265 0101 E Numerical linear algebra, Examination 5,0
0345 UMF010 0100 E Introduction to bioinformatics, Written and oral assignments 3,0
0205 UNA010 0183 E Economics, Examination 3,5
0760 VTA135 0198 E Audio technology and acoustics, Examination 5,0

Study period 2
Compulsory courses
0735 EDA335 0197 * Project course, Project 1,0
0739 ERE100 0188  Automatic control, Examination 3,0
0739 ERE100 0288 S Automatic control, Laboratory 1,0
0701 TDA215 0197 * Project course D - DV, Project 1,0
Elective courses
0827 CTE055 0198 *E Technology and society, Project 2,5
0735 EDA111 0198 E Computer architecture, Examination 4,0
0735 EDA221 0197  Real time systems, Examination 2,0
0735 EDA232 0199 E Digital project laboratory, Project 4,0
0735 EDA261 0196  Applied computer security, Examination 2,5
0735 EDA261 0296 S Applied computer security, Laboratory 1,5
0735 EDA340 0100  Computer communication, Examination 2,0
0735 EDA340 0200 S Computer communication, Design exercise 2,0
0735 EDA350 0198  Electronic circuits, Examination 2,0
0735 EDA350 0298 S Electronic circuits, Laboratory 1,0
0735 EDA375 0198 * Trends in development of computer-based systems, Project 0,5
0735 EDA390 0198 * Computer communication and distributed systems, Examination 0,5
0735 EDA395 0198 *E Personal software process, Project 2,0
0740 EEM050 0102 E Wireless system engineering, Examination 4,0
0735 EFT070 0189 * MOS LSI design, Examination 3,5
0744 EME022 0101 E Semiconductor devices, Examination 4,0
0739 ESS060 0199 E Image analysis, Examination 3,0
0739 ESS065 0199 E Analog VLSI design, Examination 4,0
0739 ESS080 0199 *E Medicine for the engineer, Examination 2,5
0739 ESS140 0101 *E Digital communications, Examination 3,5
0739 ESS150 0101 E Statistical digital signal processing, Project 3,5
0748 IIN010 0100 * Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 0,0
0748 IIN016 0101 E Managerial Innovation Economics, Written and oral assignments 5,0
0719 IMA041 0101 E Industrial marketing, Examination 5,0
0721 MEN125 0198 E Environmental systems, Examination 3,0
0792 MPR161 0101  Robotics, Laboratory 1,0
0792 MPR161 0201 S Robotics, Examination 3,0
0701 TDA206 0101 E Discrete optimization, Examination 5,0
0701 TDA245 0198 * Algorithms, seminar course, Project 0,5
0701 TDA250 0198 E Algorithms, advanced course, Examination 4,0
0701 TDA260 0198 * Topics in computer languages, Project 1,0
0701 TDA355 0101  Data bases, Examination 4,0
0701 TDA355 0201 S Data bases, Laboratory 0,0
0701 TIN160 0185 S Distributed computing systems, Examination 4,0
0701 TMA240 0185 E Mathematical logics, Examination 4,0
0702 TMA372 0101 E Partial differential equations, Examination 5,0
0700 TMA421 0196 E Random processes, Examination 3,0
0702 TMV025 0102 S Finite automata theory and formal languages, Examination 3,0

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Compulsory courses
0735 EDA335 0297 * Project course, Project 2,0
0701 TDA215 0297 * Project course D - DV, Project 2,0
0700 TMA290 0187 E Mathematical statistics, Examination 4,0
Elective courses
0735 EDA091 0199  Operating systems, Examination 3,0
0735 EDA091 0299 S Operating systems, Laboratory 1,0
0735 EDA191 0199 E VLSI computer architecture, Examination 4,0
0735 EDA221 0297 S Real time systems, Laboratory 2,0
0735 EDA375 0198 * Trends in development of computer-based systems, Project 0,5
0735 EDA380 0198 * Developing computer-based systems in teams, Project 2,0
0735 EDA385 0198  Internet technology, Laboratory 1,0
0735 EDA385 0298 S Internet technology, Examination 3,0
0735 EDA390 0198 * Computer communication and distributed systems, Examination 0,5
0735 EDA400 0198 * Industrial computer systems engineering, Written and oral assignments 1,0
0735 EDA405 0198 * Advanced digital system engineering, Examination 1,0
0735 EDA420 0101  Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Examination 2,0
0735 EDA420 0201 S Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Written and oral assignments 2,0
0735 EDA915 0102  Digital electronics design, Project 3,0
0740 EEM045 0101 * Communication, design project, Project 2,5
0800 EKA040 0188 E Headship - Leadership, Examination 3,0
0740 EMI130 0193 E Biological effects of electromagnetic fields, Examination 3,0
0741 EOE105 0197 * Engineering measurements, Examination 0,0
0739 ESS030 0198 S Control and communication systems, Examination 3,5
0739 ESS036 0101 * Wireless communications, Examination 3,0
0739 ESS072 0102 * Signals and systems - design project, Project 2,5
0739 ESS075 0199 S Nonlinear and adaptive control, Examination 4,0
0739 ESS085 0199 * Medical electronics, Examination 2,5
0739 ESS155 0101 * Data compression, Examination 3,0
0730 ETI130 0178 E History of electricity, Examples class 0,5
0704 FFY471 0101 E Environmental science, Examination 5,0
0812 IEK370 0198 E Industry and technology analysis, Examination 3,5
0812 IEK415 0198  Managerial economics, part A, Examination 3,0
0748 IIN010 0100 *E Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 3,0
0827 ITS030 0102  Computers, communication and social networks, Examination 1,0
0827 ITS030 0202  Computers, communication and social networks, Written and oral assignments 0,5
0871 LSP515 0196 E English for computer science and engineering, Examination 3,0
0792 MPR211 0101  Robotics, Laboratory 1,5
0792 MPR211 0201 S Robotics, Examination 3,5
0701 TDA150 0196  Object-oriented programming, Examination 3,0
0701 TDA180 0196 E Foundations of computation, Examination 3,0
0701 TDA211 0101  Concurrent programming, Examination 3,0
0701 TDA211 0201 S Concurrent programming, Laboratory 0,0
0701 TDA231 0101 E Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Examination 5,0
0701 TDA245 0198 * Algorithms, seminar course, Project 0,5
0701 TDA260 0298 * Topics in computer languages, Project 1,0
0701 TDA266 0101 * Object-oriented system development, Examination 1,0
0701 TDA266 0301 * Object-oriented system development, Project 1,0
0701 TDA270 0198 * Cognitiontechnology, seminar course, Examination 2,5
0701 TDA281 0101  Compiler construction, Examination 4,0
0701 TDA281 0201 S Compiler construction, Laboratory 0,0
0701 TDA360 0101  Computer graphics, Examination 4,0
0701 TDA360 0201 S Computer graphics, Laboratory 0,0
0701 TDA950 0198  Data communication, Examination 3,0
0701 TDA950 0298 S Data communication, Laboratory 1,0
0702 TMA881 0101 E Numerical methods for parallel computers, Examination 5,0
0702 TMA946 0100 E Applied optimization, Examination 5,0
0702 TMA965 0197 E Discrete mathematics, Examination 4,0

Study period 4
Compulsory courses
0735 EDA335 0297 *S Project course, Project 3,0
0701 TDA215 0297 *S Project course D - DV, Project 3,0
Elective courses
0735 EDA151 0198 E Project course in computer system design, Project 5,0
0735 EDA202 0199  Unix internals, Examination 3,0
0735 EDA202 0299 S Unix internals, Laboratory 1,0
0735 EDA280 0193 E Parallel computer systems, Examination 4,0
0735 EDA375 0198 *E Trends in development of computer-based systems, Project 0,5
0735 EDA380 0198 *E Developing computer-based systems in teams, Project 2,0
0735 EDA390 0198 *E Computer communication and distributed systems, Examination 0,5
0735 EDA400 0198 *E Industrial computer systems engineering, Written and oral assignments 1,0
0735 EDA405 0198 *E Advanced digital system engineering, Examination 1,0
0735 EDA425 0101  Advanced computer graphics, Examination 3,0
0735 EDA425 0201 S Advanced computer graphics, Project 1,0
0735 EDA435 0101 E Advanced internet technology, Examination 4,0
0735 EDA915 0202 S Digital electronics design, Project 3,0
0734 EEK215 0102 E Power quality and electromagnetic compatibility, Examination 3,0
0740 EEM045 0101 *E Communication, design project, Project 2,5
0735 EFT070 0189 *E MOS LSI design, Examination 1,5
0744 EMI010 0193 E Electronic circuit simulation, Examination 3,5
0744 EOE042 0195 E Fiber optics communication, Examination 3,0
0741 EOE105 0197 *E Engineering measurements, Examination 4,0
0741 ERR061 0101 E Satellites in communications and navigation, Examination 4,0
0739 ESS036 0101 *E Wireless communications, Examination 3,0
0739 ESS072 0102 *E Signals and systems - design project, Project 2,5
0739 ESS085 0199 *E Medical electronics, Examination 2,5
0739 ESS155 0101 *E Data compression, Examination 3,0
0704 FFY331 0101 E Environmental Measurement Techniques, Examination 5,0
0812 IEK415 0298 S Managerial economics, part B, Project 2,0
0792 IPE040 0192 E Man-machine-systems, advanced course, Project 3,3
0827 ITS030 0302  Computers, communication and social networks, Examination 1,0
0827 ITS030 0402 S Computers, communication and social networks, Written and oral assignments 1,5
0701 TDA150 0296 S Object-oriented programming, Examination 4,0
0701 TDA245 0198 *E Algorithms, seminar course, Project 0,5
0701 TDA260 0298 *S Topics in computer languages, Project 1,0
0701 TDA266 0101 * Object-oriented system development, Examination 2,0
0701 TDA266 0201  Object-oriented system development, Laboratory 1,0
0701 TDA266 0301 *S Object-oriented system development, Project 2,0
0701 TDA270 0198 *E Cognitiontechnology, seminar course, Examination 2,5
0701 TDA296 0101  Distributed systems II, Examination 4,0
0701 TDA296 0201 S Distributed systems II, Laboratory 0,0
0701 TDA316 0101 E Transport optimization, Examination 5,0
0701 TDA355 0101  Data bases, Examination 4,0
0701 TDA355 0201 S Data bases, Laboratory 0,0
0701 TDA955 0198 E Hardware specification and verification, Examination 4,0
0701 TIN090 0183  Algorithms, Examination 2,5
0701 TIN090 0283 S Algorithms, Laboratory 1,5
0701 TIN170 0185 E Artificial intelligence, Examination 4,0
0702 TMA146 0101 E Numerical path following and bifurcations, Examination 5,0
0702 TMA521 0197 E Project course in optimization, Examination 5,0
0700 TMS036 0101 E Statistical inference, Examination 5,0
0700 TMS081 0101 E Randomized algorithms, Examination 5,0


* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Page manager Published: Mon 28 Nov 2016.