Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The programme overview and the programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

​​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2 

Programme overview for  
MPCSN - COMPUTER SYSTEMS AND NETWORKS, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2022/2023
DATORER, NÄTVERK OCH SYSTEM, MASTERPROGRAM
The programme overview is adopted 2022-02-17 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Module
code
Note Block Course name, Module type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -22 up to Aug -23

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 EDA093 0117  C+ Operating systems, Examination 6,0 22/10-2022 am J 03/01-2023 am J 15/08-2023 pm J
37 EDA093 0217 S C+ Operating systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0111  B+ Computer networks, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0211 S B+ Computer networks, Examination 6,0 27/10-2022 am J 04/01-2023 pm J 24/08-2023 pm J
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  1)  A Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S 1)  A Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 24/10-2022 pm L 04/01-2023 am J 15/08-2023 pm J
37 DAT300 0113 E 1)  Data-driven support for cyber-physical systems, Project 7,5
32 SSY340 0117  1)  A Deep machine learning, Project 3,0
32 SSY340 0217 S 1)  A Deep machine learning, Written and oral assignments 4,5

Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 TDA596 0107  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 10/01-2023 am J 04/04-2023 pm J 16/08-2023 am J
37 TDA596 0207 S C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5
Elective courses
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 12/01-2023 am J 04/04-2023 am J 24/08-2023 pm J
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT278 0119  1)  A+ Sustainable computing, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT278 0219 S 1)  A+ Sustainable computing, Examination 6,0 14/01-2023 pm J 03/04-2023 am J 17/08-2023 am J
37 DAT295 0113 E 1)  Autonomous and cooperative vehicular systems, Project 7,5
37 DAT405 0119 E D Introduction to data science and AI, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 DAT415 0119  A Computability, Examination 4,5 11/01-2023 am J 05/04-2023 am J 16/08-2023 am J
37 DAT415 0219 S A Computability, Written and oral assignments 3,0
32 EEN020 0118  C Computer vision, Project 3,0
32 EEN020 0218 S C Computer vision, Written and oral assignments 4,5
59 MCC155 0120  C Quantum computing, Written and oral assignments 2,0
59 MCC155 0220 S C Quantum computing, Examination 5,5 14/01-2023 am J 03/04-2023 pm J 25/08-2023 am J
37 TDA251 0107 E C Algorithms, advanced course, Project 7,5
37 TDA352 0115  1)  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S 1)  D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 13/01-2023 am L 04/04-2023 am J 25/08-2023 am J
37 TDA362 0117  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0 13/01-2023 am J 05/04-2023 pm J 22/08-2023 pm J
37 TDA362 0217 S D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 10/01-2023 am J 04/04-2023 pm J
37 TDA507 0113 E D Computational methods in bioinformatics, Written and oral assignments 7,5
45 TEK656 0121 E B Creating technology-based ventures, Examination 7,5 12/01-2023 am J DIG 03/04-2023 am J DIG 21/08-2023 pm J DIG

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 DAT341 0122  1)  B Applied machine learning, Take-home examination 4,0
37 DAT341 0222 S 1)  B Applied machine learning, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA223 0117  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5
37 EDA223 0217 S B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  1)  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0
37 EDA263 0207 S 1)  C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA284 0118  D Parallel computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 EDA284 0218  D Parallel computer architecture, Examination 4,5
37 EDA284 0318 S D Parallel computer architecture, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA206 0101 E A Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5
37 TDA297 0107  1)  A+ Distributed systems, advanced course, Examination 7,5
37 TDA297 0207 S 1)  A+ Distributed systems, advanced course, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA384 0117  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5
37 TIN093 0114 E A+ Algorithms, Examination 7,5

Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT341 0122  1)  C Applied machine learning, Take-home examination 4,0
37 DAT341 0222 S 1)  C Applied machine learning, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 DAT475 0121  D Advanced databases, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 DAT475 0221 S D Advanced databases, Examination 4,5
37 EDA423 0119  1)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 4,0
37 EDA423 0219 S 1)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA491 0107  1)  B+ Network security, Examination 6,0 07/10-2022 pm J
37 EDA491 0207 S 1)  B+ Network security, Laboratory 1,5
32 SSY145 0107 S C Wireless networks, Examination 7,5 07/10-2022 pm J
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA602 0112  1)  A+ Language-based security, Project 4,5
37 TDA602 0212 S 1)  A+ Language-based security, Laboratory 3,0


1) Compulsory elective: Select at least 4 of these courses (DAT105, DAT278, DAT295, DAT300, DAT341, EDA263, EDA423, EDA491, SSY340, TDA297, TDA352, TDA602): 4 of stated courses are required for the degree
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All module grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only module in the course. Module grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
DIG Digital examination is a examination written in the Inspera system. The student will bring their own computer and access the exam via Safe exam browser
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 03 Nov 2022.