Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The study programme and the study programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

Block schedule »   Study programme syllabus for class 2021/2022 »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPHPC - HIGH-PERFORMANCE COMPUTER SYSTEMS, MSC PROGR   Academic year: 2021/2022
HÖGPRESTERANDE DATORSYSTEM, MASTERPROGRAM
The Study programme is adopted 2019-02-21 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Module
code
Note Block Course name, Module type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -21 up to Aug -22

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 DAT105 0107  A Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S A Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 25/10-2021 pm J 04/01-2022 am J 16/08-2022 pm J
37 DAT400 0119  B+ High-performance parallel programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 DAT400 0219 S B+ High-performance parallel programming, Examination 4,5 29/10-2021 pm J 03/01-2022 am J 22/08-2022 am J
Elective courses
45 TEK650 0120 S 1) 2)  D Strategic management of technological innovation , Examination 7,5 27/10-2021 pm J 05/01-2022 pm L 17/08-2022 am J

Study period 2
Elective courses
37 DAT278 0119  1) 3)  A+ Sustainable computing, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT278 0219 S 1) 3)  A+ Sustainable computing, Examination 6,0 15/01-2022 pm J 11/04-2022 am J 18/08-2022 am J
37 DAT480 0121  B Reconfigurable computing, Laboratory 4,0
37 DAT480 0221 S B Reconfigurable computing, Examination 3,5 10/01-2022 am J 11/04-2022 pm J 25/08-2022 pm J
32 EEN020 0118  C Computer vision, Project 3,0
32 EEN020 0218 S C Computer vision, Written and oral assignments 4,5
45 ENM130 0112 E B Managing stakeholders for sustainable development, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
16 FKA121 0199 E D Computational physics, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
59 MCC155 0120  C Quantum computing, Written and oral assignments 2,0
59 MCC155 0220 S C Quantum computing, Examination 5,5 12/01-2022 am J 11/04-2022 pm J 26/08-2022 am J
37 TDA352 0115  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 14/01-2022 am L 12/04-2022 am J 26/08-2022 am J
37 TDA362 0117  1) 4)  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0 14/01-2022 am J 13/04-2022 pm J 23/08-2022 pm J
37 TDA362 0217 S 1) 4)  D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA507 0113 E A Computational methods in bioinformatics, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 TDA596 0107  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 11/01-2022 am J 12/04-2022 pm J 17/08-2022 am J
37 TDA596 0207 S C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5
45 TEK656 0121 E 2) 5)  Creating technology-based ventures, Examination 7,5 10/01-2022 am J 11/04-2022 am J 22/08-2022 pm J

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 DAT340 0117  B Applied Machine Learning, Examination 4,0
37 DAT340 0217 S B Applied Machine Learning, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 DAT405 0119 E Introduction to data science and AI, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 DAT410 0119 E D Design of AI systems, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 EDA223 0117  1) 6)  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5
37 EDA223 0217 S 1) 6)  B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0
37 EDA263 0207 S C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA284 0118  3) 5)  D Parallel computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 EDA284 0218  3) 5)  D Parallel computer architecture, Examination 4,5
37 EDA284 0318 S 3) 5)  D Parallel computer architecture, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA344 0114  Computer communication, Laboratory 2,0
37 EDA344 0214 S Computer communication, Examination 5,5
16 FFR110 0199 E C Computational biology, Examination 7,5
37 TDA384 0117  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5
37 TIN093 0114 E A+ Algorithms, Examination 7,5
30 TME286 0121 E Intelligent agents, Project 7,5

Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT205 0108  4) 5)  Advanced computer graphics, Project 6,0
37 DAT205 0208 S 4) 5)  Advanced computer graphics, Project 1,5
37 DAT280 0112  C Parallel functional programming, Examination 6,0 09/10-2021 am J
37 DAT280 0212 S C Parallel functional programming, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT340 0117  C Applied Machine Learning, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner
37 DAT340 0217 S C Applied Machine Learning, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA423 0119  5) 6)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 4,0
37 EDA423 0219 S 5) 6)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
30 TME290 0116 E B Autonomous robots, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner


1) Compulsory elective: Select at least 2 of these courses (DAT278, EDA223, TDA362, TEK650): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Recommendation: TEK650 must be studied before TEK656 (TEK650, TEK656)
3) Recommendation: DAT278 must be studied before EDA284 (DAT278, EDA284)
4) Recommendation: TDA362 must be studied before DAT205 (DAT205, TDA362)
5) Compulsory elective: Select at least 2 of these courses (DAT205, EDA284, EDA423, TEK656): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
6) Recommendation: EDA223 must be studied before EDA423 (EDA223, EDA423)
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All module grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only module in the course. Module grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
DIG Digital examination is a examination written in the Inspera system. The student will bring their own computer and access the exam via Safe exam browser
picture

Page manager Published: Mon 28 Nov 2016.