Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The programme overview and the programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

​​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2  3 

Study programme for  
TKELT - ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING Academic year: 2021/2022
ELEKTROTEKNIK, CIVILINGENJÖR
The Study programme is adopted 2021-02-17 by Dean of Education

Third Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Module
code
Note Block Course name, Module type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -21 up to Aug -22

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
59 MCC086 0111  A+ Microelectronics, Examination 3,0 30/10-2021 pm J 04/01-2022 pm J 15/08-2022 am J
59 MCC086 0211  A+ Microelectronics, Project 3,0
59 MCC086 0311 S A+ Microelectronics, Written and oral assignments 1,5
32 SSY051 0107  D+ Automatic control, Examination 5,5 26/10-2021 pm J 05/01-2022 pm J 26/08-2022 am J Change
32 SSY051 0207 S D+ Automatic control, Laboratory 2,0

Study period 2
Elective courses
37 DAT405 0119 E 1)  D Introduction to data science and AI, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 EDA234 0108 E 1)  C+ Digital project laboratory, Project 7,5
32 EEK141 0119  1) 2) 3)  D+ Electric power engineering, Examination 3,7 12/01-2022 pm J 12/04-2022 pm J 23/08-2022 pm J
32 EEK141 0219 S 1) 2) 3)  D+ Electric power engineering, Design exercise + laboratory 3,8
70 EEM021 0107  1) 2) 4)  A High frequency electromagnetic waves, Examination 6,0 10/01-2022 pm J 13/04-2022 am J 16/08-2022 pm J
59 EEM021 0207 S 1) 2) 4)  A High frequency electromagnetic waves, Laboratory 1,5
45 ITS066 0117 E 1) 5)  D Gender and technology, Take-home examination 7,5
11 MVE370 0111 * 1) 5)  Mathematics and society, Written and oral assignments 0,0
37 TDA417 0119  1) 6) 7)  Data structures and algorithms, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA417 0219 S 1) 6) 7)  Data structures and algorithms, Examination 4,5 13/01-2022 pm J 15/03-2022 pm J 18/08-2022 am J
45 TEK226 0117 E 1) 5)  B Technology and society, Written and oral assignments 7,5
45 TEK600 0118 E 1) 5)  A Digitalisation and society, Take-home examination 7,5
11 TMV200 0104 E 1)  Discrete mathematics, Examination 7,5 14/01-2022 pm J 12/04-2022 pm J 26/08-2022 pm J

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
45 CTE031 0105 E 1) 5)  A History of technology, Take-home examination 7,5
37 DAT017 0116  1)  Machine oriented programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 DAT017 0216 S 1)  Machine oriented programming, Examination 4,5 14/03-2022 pm J 02/06-2022 pm J Change 19/08-2022 am J
37 DAT405 0119 E 1)  D Introduction to data science and AI, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 EDA322 0113  1) 2) 8)  Digital design, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA322 0213 S 1) 2) 8)  Digital design, Examination 4,5 16/03-2022 pm J 10/06-2022 pm J 25/08-2022 pm J
37 EDA344 0114  1)  Computer communication, Laboratory 2,0
37 EDA344 0214 S 1)  Computer communication, Examination 5,5 16/03-2022 pm J 31/05-2022 am J 15/08-2022 pm J
45 IEK415 0198  1)  Managerial economics, Examination 4,5 12/03-2022 pm J 10/06-2022 pm J 19/08-2022 am J
45 IEK415 0298 S 1)  Managerial economics, Project 3,0
11 MVE370 0111 * 1) 5)  Mathematics and society, Written and oral assignments 3,0
32 SSY305 0113 E 1) 2) 9)  C+ Communication systems, Examination 7,5 17/03-2022 pm J 10/06-2022 pm J 15/08-2022 pm J
45 TEK226 0117 E 5)  C Technology and society, Written and oral assignments 7,5
11 TMA372 0101 E 1)  Partial differential equations, first course, Examination 7,5 14/03-2022 am J 09/06-2022 pm J Change 25/08-2022 am J Change

Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT405 0119 E 1)  Introduction to data science and AI, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 DAT495 0121  1) 7)  Data structures and algorithms, Laboratory 3,0
37 DAT495 0221 S 1) 7)  Data structures and algorithms, Examination 4,5 04/06-2022 am L Change pm J Change 18/08-2022 am J
37 EDA333 0119  1) 10)  Computer system engineering, Examination 4,5 02/06-2022 am J 08/10-2021 am J Change 16/08-2022 pm J
37 EDA333 0219 S 1) 10)  Computer system engineering, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA482 0116  1)  Machine oriented programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA482 0216 S 1)  Machine oriented programming, Examination 4,5 02/06-2022 pm J Change 14/03-2022 pm J 19/08-2022 am J
32 EEN070 0119  1) 2)  A Introduction to biomedical engineering, Examination 4,5 30/05-2022 pm J 09/10-2021 am J Change 17/08-2022 am J
32 EEN070 0219  1) 2)  A Introduction to biomedical engineering, Laboratory 1,0
32 EEN070 0319 S 1) 2)  A Introduction to biomedical engineering, Project 2,0
11 MVE370 0111 *E 1) 5)  Mathematics and society, Written and oral assignments 4,5
11 MVE420 0114 E 1) 5)  Emerging technologies, global risk and the future of humanity, Project 7,5
45 TEK130 0106 E 1) 5)  A History of science, Take-home examination 7,5
45 TEK250 0107 E 1)  Industrial management, Examination 7,5 01/06-2022 pm J 09/10-2021 pm J Change 26/08-2022 pm J
45 TEK571 0120 S 1) 5)  C Ethics and technology, Take-home examination 7,5

 
DIPLOMA THESIS
88 DATX02 0106  Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part A, Project 0.0      
37 DATX02 0206  Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part B, Project 15.0      
88 EENX15 0117  Bachelor's thesis in Electrical engineering, part A, Project 0.0      
32 EENX15 0217  Bachelor's thesis in Electrical engineering, part B, Project 15.0      
88 MCCX02 0106  Bachelor's thesis in Microtechnology and nanoscience, part A, Project 0.0      
59 MCCX02 0206  Bachelor's thesis in Microtechnology and nanoscience, part B, Project 15.0      
88 SEEX15 0117  Bachelor's thesis in Space, earth and environment, part A, Project 0.0      
70 SEEX15 0217  Bachelor's thesis in Space, earth and environment, part B, Project 15.0      

1) Compulsory elective: - (CTE031, DAT017, DAT405, DAT495, EDA234, EDA322, EDA333, EDA344, EDA482, EEK141, EEM021, EEN070, IEK415, ITS066, MVE370, MVE420, SSY305, TDA417, TEK130, TEK226, TEK250, TEK571, TEK600, TMA372, TMV200): 4 of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Compulsory elective: - (EDA322, EEK141, EEM021, EEN070, SSY305): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
3) Recommendation: Pre-requisite for MPEPO (EEK141)
4) Recommendation: Pre-requisites for MPWPS (EEM015 or EEM021) (EEM021)
5) The course has theme MTS 7,5 credits
6) Recommendation: Pre-requisite for MPDSC (Data Science) (TDA417)
7) Overlap: Only one of the marked courses can be included in the degree (DAT495, TDA417)
8) Recommendation: Pre-requisite for MPEES (EDA322)
9) Recommendation: Recommended for MPCOM (SSY305)
10) Recommendation: Recommended for MPEES (EDA333)
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All module grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only module in the course. Module grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
DIG Digital examination is a examination written in the Inspera system. The student will bring their own computer and access the exam via Safe exam browser
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 03 Nov 2022.