Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The study programme and the study programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

Block schedule »   Study programme syllabus for class 2020/2021 »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPHPC - HIGH-PERFORMANCE COMPUTER SYSTEMS, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2020/2021
HÖGPRESTERANDE DATORSYSTEM, MASTERPROGRAM
The Study programme is adopted 2019-02-21 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations
Dept Course code Module
code
Note Block Course name, Module type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -20 up to Aug -21
AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 DAT105 0107  A Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S A Computer architecture, Examination 6,0
37 DAT400 0119  B+ High-performance parallel programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 DAT400 0219 S B+ High-performance parallel programming, Examination 4,5
Elective courses
45 TEK650 0120 S 1) 2)  D Strategic management of technological innovation , Examination 7,5
Study period 2
Elective courses
37 DAT246 0114  Empirical software engineering, Written and oral assignments 2,5
37 DAT246 0214 S Empirical software engineering, Examination 5,0
37 DAT278 0119  1) 3)  A+ Sustainable computing, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT278 0219 S 1) 3)  A+ Sustainable computing, Examination 6,0
32 EEN020 0118  C Computer vision, Project 3,0
32 EEN020 0218 S C Computer vision, Written and oral assignments 4,5
45 ENM130 0112 E B Managing stakeholders for sustainable development, Examination 7,5
16 FKA121 0199 E D Computational physics, Examination 7,5
59 MCC155 0120  C Quantum computing, Written and oral assignments 2,0
59 MCC155 0220 S C Quantum computing, Examination 5,5
37 TDA362 0117  1) 4)  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0
37 TDA362 0217 S 1) 4)  D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA507 0113 E A Computational methods in bioinformatics, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 TDA596 0107  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0
37 TDA596 0207 S C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5
45 TEK655 0120  2) 5)  Creating technology-based ventures, Project 6,0
45 TEK655 0220 S 2) 5)  Creating technology-based ventures, Examination 1,5
 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 DAT405 0119 E Introduction to data science and AI, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 EDA223 0117  1) 6)  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5
37 EDA223 0217 S 1) 6)  B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0
37 EDA263 0207 S C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA284 0118  3) 5)  D Parallel computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 EDA284 0218  3) 5)  D Parallel computer architecture, Examination 4,5
37 EDA284 0318 S 3) 5)  D Parallel computer architecture, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA344 0114  Computer communication, Laboratory 2,0
37 EDA344 0214 S Computer communication, Examination 5,5
16 FFR110 0199 E C Computational biology, Examination 7,5
37 TDA233 0120  7)  D+ Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 TDA233 0220 S 7)  D+ Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Examination 4,5
37 TDA384 0117  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5
30 TME285 0116 E Intelligent agents, Examination 7,5
Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT205 0108  4) 5)  Advanced computer graphics, Project 6,0
37 DAT205 0208 S 4) 5)  Advanced computer graphics, Project 1,5
37 DAT280 0112  C Parallel functional programming, Examination 6,0
37 DAT280 0212 S C Parallel functional programming, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT340 0117  7)  C Applied Machine Learning, Examination 4,0
37 DAT340 0217 S 7)  C Applied Machine Learning, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA423 0119  5) 6)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 4,0
37 EDA423 0219 S 5) 6)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
30 TME290 0116 E B Autonomous robots, Examination 7,5
1) Compulsory elective: Select at least 2 of these courses (DAT278, EDA223, TDA362, TEK650): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Recommendation: TEK650 mst be studied before TEK655 (TEK650, TEK655)
3) Recommendation: DAT278 must be studied before EDA284 (DAT278, EDA284)
4) Recommendation: TDA362 must be studied before DAT205 (DAT205, TDA362)
5) Compulsory elective: Select at least 2 of these courses (DAT205, EDA284, EDA423, TEK655): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
6) Recommendation: EDA223 must be studied before EDA423 (EDA223, EDA423)
7) Overlap: Only one of the marked courses can be included in the degree (DAT340, TDA233)
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All module grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only module in the course. Module grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
DIG Digital examination is a examination written in the Inspera system. The student will bring their own computer and access the exam via Safe exam browser
picture

Published: Mon 28 Nov 2016.