Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The study programme and the study programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

Block schedule »   Study programme syllabus for class 2020/2021 »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPSOF - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2020/2021
SOFTWARE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY - UTVECKLING OCH IMPLEMENTERING AV MJUKVARA, MASTERPROGRAM
The Study programme is adopted 2019-02-21 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations
Dept Course code Module
code
Note Block Course name, Module type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -20 up to Aug -21
AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 DAT231 0114  Requirements engineering, Project 3,5
37 DAT231 0214 S Requirements engineering, Take-home examination 4,0
37 DAT321 0116  C+ Software quality, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 DAT321 0216 S C+ Software quality, Examination 4,5 29/10-2020 pm L Change 07/01-2021 pm L 19/08-2021 pm L
Elective courses
37 TDA384 0117  1) 2)  C Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S 1) 2)  C Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 24/10-2020 pm J Change 16/03-2021 am J Change 09/06-2021 am J Change
37 TDA497 0112  1) 3) 4)  Interaction design methodology, Take-home examination 4,0
37 TDA497 0212 S 1) 3) 4)  Interaction design methodology, Project 3,5
Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 DAT246 0114  Empirical software engineering, Written and oral assignments 2,5
37 DAT246 0214 S Empirical software engineering, Examination 5,0 11/01-2021 pm L Change 08/04-2021 am L 24/08-2021 pm L
45 TEK366 0116  C Project management, Examination 1,5 Contact examiner 07/04-2021 pm J 17/08-2021 am J
45 TEK366 0216  C Project management, Written and oral assignments 3,0
45 TEK366 0316 S C Project management, Written and oral assignments 3,0
Elective courses
37 TDA580 0104 E 1) 3) 5)  Gameplay design, Project 7,5
 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 DAT220 0109  1) 6)  Advanced software architecture, Examination 5,0
37 DAT220 0209 S 1) 6)  Advanced software architecture, Project 2,5
37 DAT240 0110  1) 7)  Programvaruspråksteknik för domänspecifika språk, Examination 3,0
37 DAT240 0210 S 1) 7)  Programvaruspråksteknik för domänspecifika språk, Project 4,5
37 DAT405 0119 E 1) 8)  Introduction to data science and AI, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 DAT420 0119  1) 3) 4)  Human - computer interaction, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 DAT420 0319 S 1) 3) 4)  Human - computer interaction, Project 3,0
37 EDA223 0117  1) 2)  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5
37 EDA223 0217 S 1) 2)  B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  1) 9)  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0
37 EDA263 0207 S 1) 9)  C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA344 0114  1) 9)  Computer communication, Laboratory 2,0
37 EDA344 0214 S 1) 9)  Computer communication, Examination 5,5
37 TDA384 0117  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5
37 TIN093 0114 E 1) 8)  A+ Algorithms, Examination 7,5
Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT157 0114  1) 3) 4)  A+ Designing User Experiences, Laboratory 2,0
37 DAT157 0214  1) 3) 4)  A+ Designing User Experiences, Written and oral assignments 2,0
37 DAT157 0314 S 1) 3) 4)  A+ Designing User Experiences, Project 3,5
37 DAT262 0118  1) 7)  Model-based testing, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 DAT262 0218 S 1) 7)  Model-based testing, Examination 4,5 09/10-2020 am L
37 DAT280 0112  1) 2)  C Parallel functional programming, Examination 6,0 10/10-2020 am J Change
37 DAT280 0212 S 1) 2)  C Parallel functional programming, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT340 0117  1) 8)  C Applied Machine Learning, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner
37 DAT340 0217 S 1) 8)  C Applied Machine Learning, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA397 0107  1) 6)  Agile development processes, Project 4,5
37 EDA397 0207 S 1) 6)  Agile development processes, Examination 3,0 10/10-2020 am L
37 EDA491 0107  1) 9)  B+ Network security, Examination 6,0 09/10-2020 pm J
37 EDA491 0207 S 1) 9)  B+ Network security, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA486 0107 E 1) 3)  B Human-centred design, Project 7,5
45 TEK237 0116 E 4)  C Social innovation and social entrepreneurship, Written and oral assignments 7,5
 
OTHER
Regardless of period
Elective courses
37 DAT306 0118 E Industrial practice project in software engineering, Written and oral assignments 15,0
1) Compulsory elective: 15 hec of stated courses is required for degree. (TDA497 and DAT157 require DAT420 and should therefore be done in year 2) (DAT157, DAT220, DAT240, DAT262, DAT280, DAT340, DAT405, DAT420, EDA223, EDA263, EDA344, EDA397, EDA491, TDA384, TDA486, TDA497, TDA580, TIN093): 15.0 c of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Recommendation: Software and realtime system (DAT280, EDA223, TDA384)
3) Recommendation: Profile: Software and user experience (TDA497 and DAT157 require DAT420 and should therefore be done in year 2) (DAT157, DAT420, TDA486, TDA497, TDA580)
4) The course has theme MTS 7,5 credits
5) The course has theme MTS 3,0 credits
6) Recommendation: Profile: Software, architecture, product and process management (DAT220, EDA397)
7) Recommendation: Profile: Software and modeling (DAT240, DAT262)
8) Recommendation: Profile: Software and algorithms (DAT340, DAT405, TIN093)
9) Recommendation: Profile: Software and security (EDA263, EDA344, EDA491)
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All module grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only module in the course. Module grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
DIG Digital examination is a examination written in the Inspera system. The student will bring their own computer and access the exam via Safe exam browser
picture

Published: Mon 28 Nov 2016.