Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The study programme and the study programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus for class 2020/2021 »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPCSN - COMPUTER SYSTEMS AND NETWORKS, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2020/2021
DATORER, NÄTVERK OCH SYSTEM, MASTERPROGRAM
The Study programme is adopted 2019-02-21 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Module
code
Note Block Course name, Module type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -20 up to Aug -21

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 EDA093 0117  C+ Operating systems, Examination 6,0 24/10-2020 am J Change 04/01-2021 am J 17/08-2021 pm J
37 EDA093 0217 S C+ Operating systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0111  B+ Computer networks, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0211 S B+ Computer networks, Examination 6,0 29/10-2020 am J Change 05/01-2021 pm J 26/08-2021 pm J
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  1) 2)  A Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S 1) 2)  A Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 26/10-2020 pm J Change 05/01-2021 am J 17/08-2021 pm J

Study period 2
Elective courses
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 11/01-2021 am J Change 08/04-2021 am J 26/08-2021 pm J
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT278 0119  3)  A+ Sustainable computing, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT278 0219 S 3)  A+ Sustainable computing, Examination 6,0 14/01-2021 pm J Change 09/04-2021 am J 19/08-2021 am J
37 DAT295 0113 E Autonomous and cooperative vehicular systems, Project 7,5
37 DAT415 0119  A Computability, Examination 4,5 13/01-2021 am J Change 09/04-2021 am J 18/08-2021 am J
37 DAT415 0219 S A Computability, Written and oral assignments 3,0
32 EEN020 0118  C Computer vision, Project 3,0
32 EEN020 0218 S C Computer vision, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 LEU420 0101 S B+ Routing and switching technology, Project 7,5
37 TDA251 0107 E C Algorithms, advanced course, Project 7,5
37 TDA352 0115  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 15/01-2021 am L Change 08/04-2021 am J 27/08-2021 am J
37 TDA362 0117  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0 15/01-2021 am J Change 09/04-2021 pm J 24/08-2021 pm J
37 TDA362 0217 S D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 16/01-2021 am L Change 08/04-2021 pm J
37 TDA596 0107  1) 4)  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 12/01-2021 am J Change 08/04-2021 pm J 18/08-2021 am J
37 TDA596 0207 S 1) 4)  C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 EDA223 0117  1) 5)  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5 15/03-2021 am J 10/06-2021 pm J 17/08-2021 pm L
37 EDA223 0217 S 1) 5)  B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  1) 6)  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 19/03-2021 pm J 08/06-2021 pm J 25/08-2021 pm J
37 EDA263 0207 S 1) 6)  C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA284 0118  D Parallel computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 EDA284 0218  D Parallel computer architecture, Examination 4,5 20/03-2021 am J 09/06-2021 pm J 20/08-2021 am J
37 EDA284 0318 S D Parallel computer architecture, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA206 0101 E A Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5 17/03-2021 am J Contact examiner
37 TDA233 0120  B Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 TDA233 0220 S B Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Examination 4,5 16/03-2021 pm J 10/06-2021 am J 25/08-2021 am J
37 TDA297 0107  3)  A+ Distributed systems, advanced course, Examination 7,5 17/03-2021 am J 09/06-2021 am J 20/08-2021 pm J
37 TDA297 0207 S 3)  A+ Distributed systems, advanced course, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA384 0117  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 16/03-2021 am J 09/06-2021 am J 23/10-2021 pm J
37 TIN093 0114 E A+ Algorithms, Examination 7,5 17/03-2021 am J 26/08-2021 pm J

Study period 4
Elective courses
37 EDA423 0119  3)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 4,0
37 EDA423 0219 S 3)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA491 0107  3)  B+ Network security, Examination 6,0 31/05-2021 am J 09/10-2020 pm J 27/08-2021 pm J
37 EDA491 0207 S 3)  B+ Network security, Laboratory 1,5
32 SSY145 0107 S C Wireless networks, Examination 7,5 01/06-2021 am J 09/10-2020 pm J 18/08-2021 pm J
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA602 0112  A+ Language-based security, Project 4,5
37 TDA602 0212 S A+ Language-based security, Laboratory 3,0


1) Compulsory elective: Select at least two out of these courses (DAT105, EDA223, EDA263, TDA596): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Recommendation: The course must be studied before DAT278 (DAT105)
3) Compulsory elective: Select at least two out of these courses (DAT278, EDA423, EDA491, TDA297): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
4) Recommendation: The course must be studied before TDA297 (TDA596)
5) Recommendation: The course must be studied before EDA423 (EDA223)
6) Recommendation: The course must be studied before EDA491 (EDA263)
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All module grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only module in the course. Module grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
DIG Digital examination is a examination written in the Inspera system. The student will bring their own computer and access the exam via Safe exam browser
picture

Page manager Published: Mon 28 Nov 2016.