Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The study programme and the study programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

Block schedule »   Study programme syllabus for class 2019/2020 »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPHPC - HIGH-PERFORMANCE COMPUTER SYSTEMS, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2019/2020
HÖGPRESTERANDE DATORSYSTEM, MASTERPROGRAM
The Study programme is adopted 2019-02-21 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations
Dept Course code Module
code
Note Block Course name, Module type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -19 up to Aug -20
AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 DAT105 0107  A Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S A Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 28/10-2019 pm H Change 08/01-2020 am M Change 18/08-2020 pm J
37 DAT400 0119  B+ High-performance parallel programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 DAT400 0219 S B+ High-performance parallel programming, Examination 4,5 30/10-2019 pm M Change 07/01-2020 am M Change 24/08-2020 am J
Study period 2
Elective courses
37 DAT246 0114  Empirical software engineering, Written and oral assignments 2,5
37 DAT246 0214 S Empirical software engineering, Examination 5,0 13/01-2020 pm L 07/04-2020 am DIST Change 25/08-2020 am L
37 DAT278 0119  1) 2)  A+ Sustainable computing, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT278 0219 S 1) 2)  A+ Sustainable computing, Examination 6,0 16/01-2020 pm M Change 08/04-2020 am DIST Change 20/08-2020 am J
32 EEN020 0118  C Computer vision, Project 3,0
32 EEN020 0218 S C Computer vision, Written and oral assignments 4,5
45 ENM130 0112 E B Managing stakeholders for sustainable development, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
16 FKA121 0199 E D Computational physics, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 TDA362 0117  1) 3)  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0 17/01-2020 am H Change 08/04-2020 pm DIST Change 25/08-2020 pm J
37 TDA362 0217 S 1) 3)  D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA507 0113 E A Computational methods in bioinformatics, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 TDA596 0107  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 14/01-2020 am SB_MU Change 07/04-2020 pm DIST Change 19/08-2020 am J
37 TDA596 0207 S C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5
16 TIF186 0116  B Creative problem solving in engineering, Intermediate test 2,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
16 TIF186 0216 S B Creative problem solving in engineering, Project 5,0
 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 EDA223 0117  1) 4)  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5 16/03-2020 am H Change 10/06-2020 pm J 18/08-2020 am L
37 EDA223 0217 S 1) 4)  B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 20/03-2020 pm SB_MU Change 08/06-2020 pm J 26/08-2020 pm J
37 EDA263 0207 S C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA284 0118  2) 5)  D Parallel computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 EDA284 0218  2) 5)  D Parallel computer architecture, Examination 4,5 21/03-2020 am SB_MU Change 09/06-2020 pm J 21/08-2020 am J
37 EDA284 0318 S 2) 5)  D Parallel computer architecture, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA344 0114  Computer communication, Laboratory 2,0
37 EDA344 0214 S Computer communication, Examination 5,5 18/03-2020 pm SB_MU Change 02/06-2020 am SB_MU Change 17/08-2020 pm J
16 FFR110 0199 E C Computational biology 1, Examination 7,5 19/03-2020 pm H Change 10/06-2020 am J 26/08-2020 am J
37 TDA384 0117  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 17/03-2020 am SB_MU Change 09/01-2020 pm J 19/08-2020 pm J
30 TME285 0116 E Intelligent agents, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT205 0108  3) 5)  Advanced computer graphics, Project 6,0
37 DAT205 0208 S 3) 5)  Advanced computer graphics, Project 1,5
37 DAT280 0112  C Parallel functional programming, Examination 6,0 05/06-2020 am J 20/08-2020 pm J
37 DAT280 0212 S C Parallel functional programming, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA423 0119  4) 5)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 4,0
37 EDA423 0219 S 4) 5)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 TDA232 0119  D+ Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 TDA232 0219 S D+ Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Examination 4,5 30/05-2020 pm J 12/10-2019 pm SB_MU Change 26/08-2020 am J
30 TME290 0116 E B Autonomous robots, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
1) Compulsory elective: Select at least 2 of these courses (DAT278, EDA223, TDA362): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Recommendation: DAT278 must be studied before EDA284 (DAT278, EDA284)
3) Recommendation: TDA362 must be studied before DAT205 (DAT205, TDA362)
4) Recommendation: EDA223 must be studied before EDA423 (EDA223, EDA423)
5) Compulsory elective: Select at least 2 of these courses (DAT205, EDA284, EDA423): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All module grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only module in the course. Module grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
DIG Digital examination is a examination written in the Inspera system. The student will bring their own computer and access the exam via Safe exam browser
picture

Published: Mon 28 Nov 2016.