Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The study programme and the study programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

Block schedule »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPSOF - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2018/2019
SOFTWARE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY - UTVECKLING OCH IMPLEMENTERING AV MJUKVARA, MASTERPROGRAM
The Study programme is adopted 2018-02-22 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations
Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -18 up to Aug -19
AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 DAT231 0114  Requirements engineering, Project 3,5
37 DAT231 0214 S Requirements engineering, Examination 4,0 29/10-2018 pm L 08/01-2019 pm L 20/08-2019 am L
37 DAT321 0116  C+ Software quality, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 DAT321 0216 S C+ Software quality, Examination 4,5 01/11-2018 pm L 09/01-2019 pm L 22/08-2019 am L
Elective courses
37 TDA384 0117  1) 2)  C Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S 1) 2)  C Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 27/10-2018 pm H Change 09/01-2019 pm SB Change 21/08-2019 pm J
Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 DAT246 0114  Empirical software engineering, Written and oral assignments 2,5
37 DAT246 0214 S Empirical software engineering, Examination 5,0 14/01-2019 pm L 25/04-2019 am L 27/08-2019 am L
45 TEK366 0116  C Project management, Examination 1,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
45 TEK366 0216  C Project management, Written and oral assignments 3,0
45 TEK366 0316 S C Project management, Written and oral assignments 3,0
Elective courses
37 TDA580 0104 E 1) 3) 4)  Gameplay design, Project 7,5
 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 DAT220 0109  1) 5)  Advanced software architecture, Examination 5,0 21/03-2019 am L 11/06-2019 am L 20/08-2019 am L
37 DAT220 0209 S 1) 5)  Advanced software architecture, Project 2,5
37 DAT240 0110  1) 6)  Model-driven engineering, Examination 3,0 20/03-2019 am L 11/06-2019 pm L 19/08-2019 am L
37 DAT240 0210 S 1) 6)  Model-driven engineering, Project 4,5
37 EDA223 0117  1) 2)  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5 18/03-2019 am J 12/06-2019 pm J 20/08-2019 am L
37 EDA223 0217 S 1) 2)  B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  1) 7)  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 23/03-2019 am J 10/06-2019 pm J 28/08-2019 pm J
37 EDA263 0207 S 1) 7)  C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA344 0114  1) 7)  Computer communication, Laboratory 2,0
37 EDA344 0214 S 1) 7)  Computer communication, Examination 5,5 20/03-2019 pm J 04/06-2019 am J 19/08-2019 pm J
37 TDA289 0110  1) 3) 8)  A Human - computer interaction, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 TDA289 0210 S 1) 3) 8)  A Human - computer interaction, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0117  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 19/03-2019 am J 09/01-2019 pm J 21/08-2019 pm J
37 TIN093 0114 E 1) 9)  A+ Algorithms, Examination 7,5 20/03-2019 am J 08/01-2019 am M Change 29/08-2019 pm J
37 TIN175 0117  1) 9)  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Examination 2,5 Contact examiner 24/04-2019 am J
37 TIN175 0217  1) 9)  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Project 3,5
37 TIN175 0317 S 1) 9)  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Written and oral assignments 1,5
Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT157 0114  1) 3) 8)  A+ Designing User Experiences, Laboratory 2,0
37 DAT157 0214  1) 3) 8)  A+ Designing User Experiences, Written and oral assignments 2,0
37 DAT157 0314 S 1) 3) 8)  A+ Designing User Experiences, Project 3,5
37 DAT262 0118  1) 6)  Model-based testing, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 DAT262 0218 S 1) 6)  Model-based testing, Examination 4,5 05/06-2019 am J 27/08-2019 pm J
37 DAT280 0112  1) 2)  C Parallel functional programming, Examination 6,0 08/06-2019 am J 22/08-2019 pm J
37 DAT280 0212 S 1) 2)  C Parallel functional programming, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA397 0107  1) 5)  Agile development processes, Project 4,5
37 EDA397 0207 S 1) 5)  Agile development processes, Examination 3,0 04/06-2019 pm L 13/10-2018 am L 29/08-2019 am L
37 EDA491 0107  1) 7)  B+ Network security, Examination 6,0 03/06-2019 am J 12/10-2018 pm M Change 30/08-2019 pm J
37 EDA491 0207 S 1) 7)  B+ Network security, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA231 0101 E 1) 9)  D+ Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Project 7,5
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA486 0107 E 1) 3)  B Human-centred design, Project 7,5
45 TEK237 0116 E 8)  C Social innovation and social entrepreneurship, Written and oral assignments 7,5
 
OTHER
Regardless of period
Elective courses
37 DAT306 0118 E Industrial practice project in software engineering, Written and oral assignments 15,0
1) Compulsory elective: 15 hec of stated courses is required for degree. (DAT157, DAT220, DAT240, DAT262, DAT280, EDA223, EDA263, EDA344, EDA397, EDA491, TDA231, TDA289, TDA384, TDA486, TDA580, TIN093, TIN175): 15.0 c of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Recommendation: Software and realtime system (DAT280, EDA223, TDA384)
3) Recommendation: Profile: Software and user experience (DAT157, TDA289, TDA486, TDA580)
4) The course has theme MTS 3,0 credits
5) Recommendation: Profile: Software, architecture, product and process management (DAT220, EDA397)
6) Recommendation: Profile: Software and modeling (DAT240, DAT262)
7) Recommendation: Profile: Software and security (EDA263, EDA344, EDA491)
8) The course has theme MTS 7,5 credits
9) Recommendation: Profile: Software and algorithms (TDA231, TIN093, TIN175)
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Published: Fri 18 Dec 2009. Modified: Mon 28 Nov 2016