Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The study programme and the study programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPALG - COMPUTER SCIENCE - ALGORITHMS, LANGUAGES AND LOGIC, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2018/2019
DATAVETENSKAP - ALGORITMER, PROGRAMSPRÅK OCH LOGIK, MASTERPROGRAM
The Study programme is adopted 2018-02-22 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations
Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -18 up to Aug -19
AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 DAT060 0106 E D Logic in computer science, Examination 7,5 30/10-2018 pm M Change 07/01-2019 pm M Change 19/08-2019 pm J
37 TIN093 0114 E A Algorithms, Examination 7,5 27/10-2018 pm L 08/01-2019 am M Change 29/08-2019 pm J
Elective courses
37 DAT350 0117 E 1)  C Types for programs and proofs, Oral examination 7,5
37 TDA294 0117  1)  B Formal Methods in Software Development, Oral examination 5,0
37 TDA294 0217 S 1)  B Formal Methods in Software Development, Laboratory 2,5
Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 14/01-2019 am M Change 25/04-2019 am J 29/08-2019 pm J
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  A+ Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S A+ Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 19/01-2019 pm H Change 24/04-2019 pm J 20/08-2019 pm J
32 EEN020 0118  C Computer vision, Project 3,0
32 EEN020 0218 S C Computer vision, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 TDA184 0116  1)  A Models of computation, Examination 4,5 16/01-2019 am M Change 25/04-2019 pm J
37 TDA184 0216 S 1)  A Models of computation, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 TDA251 0107 E 1)  C Algorithms, advanced course, Project 7,5
37 TDA352 0115  1)  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S 1)  D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 18/01-2019 am L 25/04-2019 am J
37 TDA362 0117  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0 18/01-2019 am SB-MU Change 26/04-2019 pm J 27/08-2019 pm J
37 TDA362 0217 S D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 19/01-2019 am L 25/04-2019 pm J
37 TDA507 0113 E A Computational methods in bioinformatics, Written and oral assignments 7,5
 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 DAT340 0117  B Applied Machine Learning, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner Change Contact examiner Change Contact examiner Change
37 DAT340 0217 S B Applied Machine Learning, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA223 0117  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5 18/03-2019 am M Change 12/06-2019 pm J 20/08-2019 am L
37 EDA223 0217 S B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 23/03-2019 am M Change 10/06-2019 pm J 28/08-2019 pm J
37 EDA263 0207 S C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA206 0101 E 1)  A Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5 20/03-2019 am J Change Contact examiner
37 TDA342 0110  1)  C Advanced functional programming, Laboratory 4,5
37 TDA342 0210 S 1)  C Advanced functional programming, Examination 3,0 19/03-2019 am SB Change 26/08-2019 pm J
37 TIN175 0117  1)  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Examination 2,5 Contact examiner 24/04-2019 am J
37 TIN175 0217  1)  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Project 3,5
37 TIN175 0317 S 1)  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Written and oral assignments 1,5
Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT085 0107 E Project in computer science, Project 7,5
37 DAT280 0112  1)  C Parallel functional programming, Examination 6,0 08/06-2019 am J 22/08-2019 pm J
37 DAT280 0212 S 1)  C Parallel functional programming, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT345 0117  A Techniques for Large-scale Data, Examination 4,0 05/06-2019 am J Change 23/08-2019 pm J
37 DAT345 0217 S A Techniques for Large-scale Data, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA491 0107  B+ Network security, Examination 6,0 03/06-2019 am J 12/10-2018 pm M Change 30/08-2019 pm J
37 EDA491 0207 S B+ Network security, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA231 0101 E 1)  D+ Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Project 7,5
37 TDA283 0114 E 1)  Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA602 0112  1)  A+ Language-based security, Project 4,5
37 TDA602 0212 S 1)  A+ Language-based security, Laboratory 3,0
1) Compulsory elective: Compulsory elective (DAT280, DAT350, TDA184, TDA206, TDA231, TDA251, TDA283, TDA294, TDA342, TDA352, TDA602, TIN175): 4 of stated courses are required for the degree
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Published: Fri 18 Dec 2009. Modified: Mon 28 Nov 2016