Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The study programme and the study programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2  3 

Study programme for  
TKITE - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING Academic year: 2018/2019
INFORMATIONSTEKNIK, CIVILINGENJÖR
The Study programme is adopted 2018-02-22 by Dean of Education

Third Year
Explanations
Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -18 up to Aug -19
AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
45 ITS024 0117  1)  B Technology for a global sustainable society, Examination 3,0
45 ITS024 0217  1)  B Technology for a global sustainable society, Intermediate test 1,5
45 ITS024 0317  1)  B Technology for a global sustainable society, Written and oral assignments 1,5
45 ITS024 0417 S 1)  B Technology for a global sustainable society, Written and oral assignments 1,5
Elective courses
37 DAT060 0106 E D Logic in computer science, Examination 7,5 30/10-2018 pm M Change 07/01-2019 pm M Change 19/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 EDA093 0117  C+ Operating systems, Examination 6,0 27/10-2018 am H Change 07/01-2019 am SB Change 20/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 EDA093 0217 S C+ Operating systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0111  B+ Computer networks, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0211 S B+ Computer networks, Examination 6,0 01/11-2018 am H Change 08/01-2019 pm M Change 29/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
30 FFR105 0199 E D Stochastic optimization algorithms, Examination 7,5 31/10-2018 pm M Change 07/01-2019 am M Change 29/08-2019 am SB_MU Change
16 FFR135 0100 E B+ Artificial neural networks, Examination 7,5 29/10-2018 am L 08/01-2019 pm SB Change 22/08-2019 pm SB Change
16 FFY621 0106 E C+ Physics for engineers, Examination 7,5 30/10-2018 am H Change 09/01-2019 am SB Change 20/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
28 KBB032 0107 E Biochemistry and molecular biology, Examination 7,5 31/10-2018 am M Change 07/01-2019 pm SB Change 19/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
62 LSP530 0199 * 2)  Fiction for engineers, Project 3,5
32 SSY180 0107  Medicine for the engineer, part A, Examination 4,0 29/10-2018 am M Change 25/04-2019 pm M Change 21/08-2019 pm M Change
37 TDA384 0117  C Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S C Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 27/10-2018 pm SB_MU Change 09/01-2019 pm SB Change 21/08-2019 pm J
11 TMA044 0114  Multivariable analysis, Laboratory 1,5
11 TMA044 0214 S Multivariable analysis, Examination 6,0 31/10-2018 pm SB_MU Change 07/01-2019 am SB_MU Change 30/08-2019 am SB_MU Change
11 TMA265 0101 E Numerical linear algebra, Examination 7,5 30/10-2018 pm SB_MU Change 09/01-2019 pm SB_MU Change
20 VTA136 0117  Audio technology and acoustics, Examination 5,0 30/10-2018 am SB Change 24/04-2019 am M Change 09/01-2019 am SB Change
20 VTA136 0217 S Audio technology and acoustics, Examples class 2,5
Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 TDA593 0109 E B+ Model-driven software development, Project 7,5
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  A+ Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S A+ Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 19/01-2019 pm SB_MU Change 24/04-2019 pm M Change 20/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 14/01-2019 am M Change 25/04-2019 am M Change 29/08-2019 pm M Change
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT355 0117  A Requirements and User Experience, Examination 4,5 16/01-2019 am L 26/04-2019 pm L 22/08-2019 am L
37 DAT355 0217 S A Requirements and User Experience, Written and oral assignments 3,0
21 KTK112 0118  Chemistry for engineers, Examination 6,0 19/01-2019 am SB Change 26/04-2019 am M Change 26/08-2019 pm M Change
21 KTK112 0218 S Chemistry for engineers, Examples class 1,5
62 LSP530 0199 *E 2)  Fiction for engineers, Project 4,0
11 MVE190 0108 E Linear statistical models, Examination 7,5 17/01-2019 am H Change 25/04-2019 pm M Change 20/08-2019 pm SB Change
30 SJO955 0117 E Introduction to law, Examination 7,5 16/01-2019 am L 26/04-2019 pm L 27/08-2019 am L
32 SSY180 0207 S Medicine for the engineer, part B, Examination 3,5 18/01-2019 am SB_MU Change 25/04-2019 pm J 21/08-2019 pm M Change
37 TDA352 0115  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 18/01-2019 am L 25/04-2019 am M Change
37 TDA357 0106  3)  D+ Databases, Examination 4,5 16/01-2019 pm M Change 10/06-2019 pm SB Change 29/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 TDA357 0206 S 3)  D+ Databases, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA362 0117  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0 18/01-2019 am SB_MU Change 26/04-2019 pm M Change 27/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 TDA362 0217 S D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 19/01-2019 am L 25/04-2019 pm M Change
37 TDA507 0113 E A Computational methods in bioinformatics, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 TDA567 0114  C Testing, debugging and verification, Laboratory 2,5
37 TDA567 0214 S C Testing, debugging and verification, Examination 5,0 15/01-2019 am H Change 26/04-2019 pm M Change
37 TDA596 0107  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 15/01-2019 am SB_MU Change 25/04-2019 pm M Change 21/08-2019 am SB_MU Change
37 TDA596 0207 S C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5
45 TEK261 0113  C Business marketing and purchasing, Written and oral assignments 2,0
45 TEK261 0213 S C Business marketing and purchasing, Examination 5,5 15/01-2019 am SB_MU_DATA Change 25/04-2019 am SB_MU_DATA Change 20/08-2019 am SB_MU Change
45 TEK600 0118 E 2)  A Digitalisation and society, Examination 7,5
 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Compulsory courses
62 TDA518 0117 * 4)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 0,0
62 TDA518 0217 * 4)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 1,5
62 TDA518 0317 * 4)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 0,0
Elective courses
45 CTE031 0105 E 2)  A History of technology, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 DAT076 0111  C+ Web applications, Written and oral assignments 1,5
37 DAT076 0211 S C+ Web applications, Project 6,0
37 DAT326 0116  Domain Specific Languages of Mathematics, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 DAT326 0216 S Domain Specific Languages of Mathematics, Examination 4,0 19/03-2019 pm SB_MU Change 27/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 DAT335 0117  3)  B+ Data Management, Examination 4,5 18/03-2019 am L Change 11/06-2019 am L Change 21/08-2019 am L Change
37 DAT335 0217 S 3)  B+ Data Management, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 EDA223 0117  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5 18/03-2019 am M Change 12/06-2019 pm SB_MU Change 20/08-2019 am L
37 EDA223 0217 S B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 23/03-2019 am M Change 10/06-2019 pm M Change 28/08-2019 pm M Change
37 EDA263 0207 S C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA322 0113  Digital design, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA322 0213 S Digital design, Examination 4,5 20/03-2019 pm SB_MU Change 12/06-2019 pm SB_MU Change 29/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 EDA344 0114  Computer communication, Laboratory 2,0
37 EDA344 0214 S Computer communication, Examination 5,5 20/03-2019 pm SB Change 04/06-2019 am H Change 19/08-2019 pm M Change
62 FSP071 0114 * Tutoring and supervising technical communication: improving the communication of colleagues, Written and oral assignments 4,0
45 IEK415 0198  Managerial economics, Examination 4,5 Contact examiner 12/06-2019 pm SB_MU Change 23/08-2019 am M Change
45 IEK415 0298 S Managerial economics, Project 3,0
11 MVE100 0106 E A+ Transforms and differential equations, Project 7,5
11 MVE155 0107 E Statistical inference, Examination 7,5 19/03-2019 pm H Change 11/06-2019 am SB_MU Change 29/08-2019 pm SB Change
11 MVE270 0108 E Multivariable calculus, Examination 7,5 16/03-2019 am H Change 10/06-2019 am SB_MU Change 20/08-2019 pm SB Change
37 TDA206 0101 E A Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5 20/03-2019 am M Change Contact examiner
37 TDA289 0110  2)  A Human - computer interaction, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 TDA289 0210 S 2)  A Human - computer interaction, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA357 0106  Databases, Examination 4,5 22/03-2019 am SB Change 10/06-2019 pm SB_MU Change 29/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 TDA357 0206 S Databases, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0117  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 19/03-2019 am SB_MU Change 09/01-2019 pm J 21/08-2019 pm SB Change
45 TEK226 0117 E 2)  C Technology and society, Written and oral assignments 7,5
45 TEK350 0109  D Intellectual property and innovation strategies, Laboratory 1,5
45 TEK350 0209 S D Intellectual property and innovation strategies, Examination 6,0 22/03-2019 am M Change 12/06-2019 am M Change 30/08-2019 pm M Change
45 TEK486 0115  1)  A Green IT and innovation, Project 4,5
45 TEK486 0215 S 1)  A Green IT and innovation, Intermediate test 3,0
37 TIN093 0114 E A+ Algorithms, Examination 7,5 20/03-2019 am SB_MU Change 08/01-2019 am M Change 29/08-2019 pm M Change
11 TMA372 0101 E Partial differential equations, first course, Examination 7,5 20/03-2019 pm H Change 11/06-2019 pm SB_MU Change 29/08-2019 am SB Change
11 TMA521 0197 E 5)  Large scale optimization, Examination 7,5
37 TMV027 0112  Finite automata theory and formal languages, Examination 6,0 21/03-2019 pm SB_MU Change 21/08-2019 am M Change
37 TMV027 0212 S Finite automata theory and formal languages, Written and oral assignments 1,5
Study period 4
Compulsory courses
62 TDA518 0117 * 4)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 2,2
62 TDA518 0217 * 4)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 0,0
62 TDA518 0317 *S 4)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 3,8
Elective courses
37 EDA234 0108 E Digital project laboratory, Project 7,5
37 EDA491 0107  B+ Network security, Examination 6,0 03/06-2019 am M Change 12/10-2018 pm M Change 30/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 EDA491 0207 S B+ Network security, Laboratory 1,5
32 EEM076 0105  Electrical circuits and fields, Examination 6,0 04/06-2019 am SB Change 12/10-2018 pm M Change 19/08-2019 pm M Change
32 EEM076 0205 S Electrical circuits and fields, Laboratory 1,5
62 FSP071 0114 *E Tutoring and supervising technical communication: improving the communication of colleagues, Written and oral assignments 3,5
11 MVE255 0108 E Calculus in several variables, Examination 7,5 04/06-2019 pm SB_MU Change 12/10-2018 am SB Change 30/08-2019 am M Change
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA602 0112  A+ Language-based security, Project 4,5
37 TDA602 0212 S A+ Language-based security, Laboratory 3,0
45 TEK130 0106 E 2)  A History of science, Examination 7,5
 
DIPLOMA THESIS
88 DATX02 0106  Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part A, Project 0.0      
37 DATX02 0206  Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part B, Project 15.0      
1) The course has theme Environment 7,5 credits
2) The course has theme MTS 7,5 credits
3) Overlap: Only one of the marked courses can be included in the degree (DAT335, TDA357)
4) The course has theme MTS 4,5 credits
5) Is given every other year
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Published: Mon 28 Nov 2016.