Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The study programme and the study programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

Block schedule »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2  3  4  5 
Programme concentration:  common for all BIO  IAS  ID  ISY  KOM  SDM 

Study programme for  
TITEA - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING Academic year: 2005/2006

Fourth Year
Admitted 2004 or earlier
Programme concentration Embedded systems
Explanations

Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -05 up to Aug -06

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 EDA232 0199 E 1) Digital project laboratory, Project 4,0
Recommended courses
37 EDA395 0198 * Personal software process, Project 2,0
Elective courses
37 DAT020 0105  Programming as mathematics, part A, Examination 1,0
37 DAT020 0205 S Programming as mathematics, part B, Written and oral assignments 2,0
37 DAT045 0105 E Introduction to programming, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
37 EDA121 0103  Fault-tolerant computer systems, Examination 3,0 15/10-2005 am M 07/01-2006 pm V 28/08-2006 am V
37 EDA121 0203 S Fault-tolerant computer systems, Laboratory 1,0
37 EDA262 0104  Computer security, Examination 3,0 22/10-2005 pm V 11/01-2006 pm V 29/08-2006 pm V
37 EDA262 0204 S Computer security, Laboratory 1,0
37 EDA375 0198 * Trends in development of computer-based systems, Project 0,5
37 EDA390 0198 * Computer communications and distributed systems, Examination 0,5
37 EDA915 0102  Digital electronics design, part A, Project 3,0
32 EEM051 0103 E Wireless system engineering, Examination 5,0 17/10-2005 am V 12/01-2006 pm V
32 ERE180 0197 S Multivariable control, Examination 4,0 19/10-2005 am V 10/01-2006 am V 23/08-2006 am V
32 ESS140 0101 * Digital communications, Examination 2,5
32 ESS145 0101 E Applied signal processing, Project 3,5
32 ESS195 0102 * Digital communications, Examination 3,5
16 FFR135 0100 E Artificial neural networks, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
16 FFY620 0103  Physics, part A, Examination 2,0 20/10-2005 am V 09/01-2006 am V Change 31/08-2006 am V
16 FFY620 0303  Physics, part A, Written and oral assignments 1,0
45 IAR021 0103 E Work design and organisation project management, Examination 5,0 19/10-2005 pm V 14/01-2006 pm V Contact examiner
45 IAR075 0199 E Industrial management, Examination 5,0 20/10-2005 pm V 22/04-2006 am V 30/08-2006 pm V
45 IIN020 0100 E Technology-based business law, Examination 5,0 19/10-2005 am M 09/01-2006 pm V 21/08-2006 am V
45 IPR015 0104 E Leading a project, Project 3,0
0854 KMB016 0105 E Basics in biology, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
37 TDA281 0101  Compiler construction, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 TDA281 0201 S Compiler construction, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA360 0101  Computer graphics, Examination 4,0 22/10-2005 pm V 12/01-2006 pm V 31/08-2006 pm V
37 TDA360 0201 S Computer graphics, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA381 0105  Concurrent programming, Examination 3,0 21/10-2005 pm V 13/01-2006 pm V 24/08-2006 am V
37 TDA381 0205 S Concurrent programming, Laboratory 2,0
37 TDA490 0103 E Interaction design - graphical interfaces, Project 6,0
37 TIN090 0183  Algorithms, Examination 2,5 18/10-2005 pm V 14/01-2006 am V 29/08-2006 am V
37 TIN090 0283 S Algorithms, Laboratory 1,5
11 TMA035 0198 E Analytic functions, Examination 3,0 18/10-2005 pm V Change 12/01-2006 am V 02/09-2006 am V
11 TMA265 0101 E Numerical linear algebra, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
0345 UMF011 0105 E Introduction to bioinformatics, Examination 5,0 15/10-2005 pm V
0205 UNA010 0183 E Economics, Examination 3,5 17/10-2005 pm V 12/01-2006 am V 28/08-2006 am V
50 VTA135 0198 E Audio technology and acoustics, Examination 5,0 22/10-2005 am V

Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 EDA111 0198 E Computer architecture, Examination 4,0 12/12-2005 am M 19/04-2006 am V 23/08-2006 am V
37 EDA232 0199 E 1) Digital project laboratory, Project 4,0
37 TDA470 0103 E Interaction design - ubiquitous computing, Project 6,0
Recommended courses
37 EDA395 0198 *E Personal software process, Project 2,0
Elective courses
37 EDA221 0197  Real time systems, Examination 2,0 15/12-2005 pm V 20/04-2006 am V 31/08-2006 pm V
37 EDA350 0198  Electronic circuits, Examination 2,0 13/12-2005 pm V 18/04-2006 pm V 31/08-2006 pm V
37 EDA350 0298 S Electronic circuits, Laboratory 1,0
37 EDA375 0198 * Trends in development of computer-based systems, Project 0,5
37 EDA390 0198 * Computer communications and distributed systems, Examination 0,5
37 EDA490 0104  Network security, Laboratory 1,0
37 EDA490 0204 S Network security, Examination 3,0 16/12-2005 pm V 20/04-2006 am V Contact examiner
37 EDA915 0202 S Digital electronics design, part B, Project 3,0
75 EOE106 0205  Engineering measurements, Written and oral assignments 2,0
32 ERE100 0188  2) Automatic control, Examination 3,0 10/12-2005 pm V 19/04-2006 pm V 24/08-2006 pm V
32 ERE100 0288 S Automatic control, Laboratory 1,0
32 ESS060 0199 E Image analysis, Examination 3,0 13/12-2005 pm V Change
32 ESS140 0101 *E Digital communications, Examination 3,5 14/12-2005 pm V
32 ESS150 0101 E Statistical digital signal processing, Examination 3,5 12/12-2005 am M 21/04-2006 am V 01/09-2006 am V
32 ESS195 0102 *E Digital communications, Examination 3,5 14/12-2005 pm V
44 MPR161 0101  Robotics, Laboratory 1,0
44 MPR161 0201 S Robotics, Examination 3,0 17/12-2005 pm V 21/04-2006 am V 23/08-2006 am V
11 MVE060 0105 E Statistics and data analysis, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
37 TDA250 0198 E Algorithms, advanced course, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 TDA350 0101  Cryptography, Examination 4,0 12/12-2005 pm V 18/04-2006 am V 23/08-2006 am V
37 TDA350 0201 S Cryptography, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA495 0103 E Interaction design - design methods, Project 3,0
37 TDA565 0104  Program verification, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner Change
37 TDA565 0204 S Program verification, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA570 0104  Simulation engines, Project 2,0
37 TDA570 0204 S Simulation engines, Project 3,0
37 TDA580 0104 E Game design, Project 5,0
37 TDA595 0104 S Distributed computing systems, Examination 4,0 12/12-2005 pm V Change 12/12-2005 pm V Change Contact examiner 25/08-2006 am V
37 TDA611 0105  Software constraints, Written and oral assignments 4,0
37 TDA611 0205 S Software constraints, Project 1,0
45 TEK050 0105 * Business planning for high-growth startups - Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 2,5
11 TMA421 0196 E Random processes, Examination 3,0 14/12-2005 am V 19/04-2006 am V 23/08-2006 am V
0345 UMF017 0105 E Sequence information, Examination 5,0 15/12-2005 pm V

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Recommended courses
37 EDA381 0104 * Developing computer-based systems in teams, Project 1,5
37 EDA381 0204  Developing computer-based systems in teams, Written and oral assignments 1,0
Elective courses
37 EDA091 0199  3) Operating systems, Examination 3,0 08/03-2006 am V 21/04-2006 pm V 21/08-2006 pm V
37 EDA091 0299 S Operating systems, Laboratory 1,0
37 EDA191 0199 E VLSI computer architecture, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 EDA221 0297 S Real time systems, Laboratory 2,0
37 EDA280 0193 * Parallel computer systems, Examination 2,0
37 EDA375 0198 * Trends in development of computer-based systems, Project 0,5
37 EDA385 0198  Internet technology, Laboratory 1,0
37 EDA385 0298 S Internet technology, Examination 3,0 08/03-2006 pm V 24/08-2006 am V
37 EDA390 0198 * Computer communications and distributed systems, Examination 0,5
37 EDA400 0198 * Industrial computer systems engineering, Written and oral assignments 1,0
37 EDA420 0101  Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Examination 2,0 09/03-2006 am V Contact examiner
37 EDA420 0201 S Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Written and oral assignments 2,0
32 EEM045 0101 * Communication, design project, Project 2,5
32 EMI130 0193 E Biological effects of electromagnetic fields, Examination 3,0 09/03-2006 pm V
75 EOE106 0105  Engineering measurements, Examination 2,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
32 ESS032 0104 E Control and communication system, Written and oral assignments 3,0
32 ESS036 0101 * Wireless communications, Examination 3,0
32 ESS085 0199 * Medical electronics, Examination 2,5
32 ESS155 0101 * Data compression, Examination 3,0
32 ESS166 0104 * Communication systems, Project 2,5
0730 ETI130 0178 E History of electricity, Examples class 0,5
16 FFY471 0101 E Environmental science, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
45 ITS015 0100 E Ethical and social issues in genetics and biotechnology, Project 3,0
45 ITS031 0105 E Computers, communication and social networks, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
44 MPP050 0103 * Industrial design 1, Written and oral assignments 2,5
37 TDA200 0196 E Advanced programming in C, Examination 3,0 08/03-2006 am V 24/08-2006 am V
37 TDA231 0101 E Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
37 TDA291 0101 S Software engineering using formal methods, Examination 4,0 04/03-2006 am V Contact examiner Change 25/08-2006 am V
37 TDA381 0105  Concurrent programming, Examination 3,0 07/03-2006 am V 13/01-2006 pm V
37 TDA381 0205 S Concurrent programming, Laboratory 2,0
37 TDA465 0103 E Interaction design - Analysis, Project 5,0
37 TDA500 0103 * Interaktion design - project, Project 5,0
37 TDA506 0105 E Structural bioinformatics, Written and oral assignments 5,0
37 TDA585 0104 * Game project, Project 5,0
45 TEK050 0105 *E Business planning for high-growth startups - Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 2,5
37 TIN321 0105  Programming languages, Examination 3,0 04/03-2006 am V Contact examiner 01/09-2006 pm V
37 TIN321 0205 S Programming languages, Laboratory 2,0
11 TMA881 0101 E High performance computing, Examination 5,0
11 TMS016 0101 E Statistical image processing, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner 23/08-2006 am V
11 TMS106 0101 E Population genetics, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner

Study period 4
Recommended courses
37 EDA381 0104 * Developing computer-based systems in teams, Project 2,5
Elective courses
45 CIK015 0103 E Legal protection in IT - strategies for commercialization, Examination 5,0 22/05-2006 am V 11/01-2006 pm V 25/08-2006 pm V
37 EDA202 0199  Unix internals, Examination 3,0 23/05-2006 am V Contact examiner
37 EDA202 0299 S Unix internals, Laboratory 1,0
37 EDA280 0193 *E Parallel computer systems, Examination 2,0 20/05-2006 pm V 28/08-2006 am V
37 EDA375 0198 *E Trends in development of computer-based systems, Project 0,5
37 EDA390 0198 *E Computer communications and distributed systems, Examination 0,5 Contact examiner
37 EDA400 0198 *E Industrial computer systems engineering, Written and oral assignments 1,0
37 EDA425 0101  Advanced computer graphics, Examination 3,0 24/05-2006 pm V 10/01-2006 am V 25/08-2006 am V
37 EDA425 0201 S Advanced computer graphics, Project 1,0
37 EDA435 0101 E Advanced internet technology, Examination 4,0 29/05-2006 am V 29/08-2006 am V
32 EEM045 0101 *E Communication, design project, Project 2,5
59 EOE043 0104  Fiber-optic communications, Examination 3,0 24/05-2006 am V 28/08-2006 am V
59 EOE043 0204 S Fiber-optic communications, Project 1,0
75 ERR061 0101 E Satellites in communications and navigation, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner
32 ESS036 0101 *E Wireless communications, Examination 3,0 22/05-2006 am V
32 ESS085 0199 *E Medical electronics, Examination 2,5 Contact examiner
32 ESS155 0101 *E Data compression, Examination 3,0 30/05-2006 am V 31/08-2006 pm V
32 ESS166 0104 *E Communication systems, Project 2,5
16 FFY620 0203  Physics, part B, Examination 4,0 22/05-2006 pm V 28/08-2006 pm V
16 FFY620 0403 S Physics, part B, Written and oral assignments 1,0
44 IPE030 0189 E Man - machine systems, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner 11/01-2006 am V Change
11 KMB026 0105 E Gene expression and cell models, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
44 MPP050 0103 *E Industrial design 1, Written and oral assignments 2,5
32 SSY050 0105  2) Automatic control, Examination 4,0 23/05-2006 am V 24/08-2006 pm V
32 SSY050 0205 S Automatic control, Laboratory 1,0
37 TDA296 0101  Distributed systems II, Examination 4,0 22/05-2006 am V 31/08-2006 pm V
37 TDA296 0201 S Distributed systems II, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA345 0101  Semantics of programming languages, Examination 4,0 23/05-2006 pm V Contact examiner
37 TDA345 0201 S Semantics of programming languages, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA420 0102  3) Operating systems, Examination 4,0 24/05-2006 am V 29/08-2006 pm V
37 TDA420 0202 S Operating systems, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA485 0103 E Interaction design - user centered design, Project 5,0
37 TDA500 0103 *E Interaktion design - project, Project 5,0
37 TDA510 0103  Language technology, Examination 4,0 30/05-2006 am M
37 TDA510 0203 S Language technology, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA560 0104 E Headship - Leadership, Examination 3,0 Contact examiner
37 TDA585 0104 *E Game project, Project 5,0
37 TDA600 0104  Language-based security, Design exercise + laboratory 4,0
37 TDA600 0204 S Language-based security, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA955 0198 E Hardware description and verification, Examination 4,0 29/05-2006 am V Contact examiner 30/08-2006 pm V
37 TIN090 0183  Algorithms, Examination 2,5 23/05-2006 am V 14/01-2006 am V
37 TIN090 0283 S Algorithms, Laboratory 1,5
37 TIN170 0185 E Artificial intelligence, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner
11 TMS036 0101 E Statistical inference, Examination 5,0 22/05-2006 pm V 29/08-2006 am V
11 TMS121 0105 E Statistics in genetics, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner 28/08-2006 am V


1) To be taken in quarter 1 or 2
2) In the degree can only one of ERE100 or SSY050 be counted
3) In the degree can only one of EDA091 or TDA420 be counted
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Page manager Published: Mon 28 Nov 2016.