Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The programme overview and the programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

​​​
Block schedule »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2  3  4  5 

Study programme for  
TITEA - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING Academic year: 2005/2006

Third Year
Admitted 2004 or earlier
Explanations

Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -05 up to Aug -06

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 TDA287 0104 E Human - computer interaction, Examination 5,0 17/10-2005 am V 11/01-2006 am V 02/09-2006 pm V
37 TDA515 0103 * Professional development for engineers 3, Written and oral assignments 0,5
Recommended courses
16 FFY620 0103  Physics, part A, Examination 2,0 20/10-2005 am V 09/01-2006 am V Change 31/08-2006 am V
16 FFY620 0303  Physics, part A, Written and oral assignments 1,0
37 TDA450 0102 E Functional programming, Examination 4,0 18/10-2005 am V 13/01-2006 am M 23/08-2006 pm V
37 TIN090 0183  Algorithms, Examination 2,5 18/10-2005 pm V 14/01-2006 am V 29/08-2006 am V
37 TIN090 0283 S Algorithms, Laboratory 1,5
11 TMA965 0197 E Discrete mathematics, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner
Elective courses
37 DAT020 0105  Programming as mathematics, part A, Examination 1,0
37 DAT020 0205 S Programming as mathematics, part B, Written and oral assignments 2,0
37 EDA121 0103  Fault-tolerant computer systems, Examination 3,0 15/10-2005 am M 07/01-2006 pm V 28/08-2006 am V
37 EDA121 0203 S Fault-tolerant computer systems, Laboratory 1,0
37 EDA232 0199 E Digital project laboratory, Project 4,0
37 EDA915 0102  Digital electronics design, part A, Project 3,0
32 ERE180 0197 S Multivariable control, Examination 4,0 19/10-2005 am V 10/01-2006 am V 23/08-2006 am V
75 ERR041 0199 E Image processing, Examination 3,0 20/10-2005 pm V 11/01-2006 pm V
32 ESS080 0199 * Medicine for the engineer, Examination 2,0
32 ESS140 0101 * Digital communications, Examination 2,5
32 ESS145 0101 E Applied signal processing, Project 3,5
16 FFR105 0199 E Evolutionary computation, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
16 FFR135 0100 E Artificial neural networks, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
45 IAR075 0199 E Industrial management, Examination 5,0 20/10-2005 pm V 22/04-2006 am V 30/08-2006 pm V
45 IIN020 0100 E Technology-based business law, Examination 5,0 19/10-2005 am M 09/01-2006 pm V 21/08-2006 am V
37 TDA281 0101  Compiler construction, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 TDA281 0201 S Compiler construction, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA360 0101  Computer graphics, Examination 4,0 22/10-2005 pm V 12/01-2006 pm V 31/08-2006 pm V
37 TDA360 0201 S Computer graphics, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA381 0105  Concurrent programming, Examination 3,0 21/10-2005 pm V 13/01-2006 pm V 24/08-2006 am V
37 TDA381 0205 S Concurrent programming, Laboratory 2,0
11 TMA035 0198 E Analytic functions, Examination 3,0 18/10-2005 pm V Change 12/01-2006 am V 02/09-2006 am V
11 TMA136 0101 E Optimization under uncertainty, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
11 TMA265 0101 E Numerical linear algebra, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
0205 UNA010 0183 E Economics, Examination 3,5 17/10-2005 pm V 12/01-2006 am V 28/08-2006 am V
50 VTA135 0198 E Audio technology and acoustics, Examination 5,0 22/10-2005 am V

Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 TDA515 0103 * Professional development for engineers 3, Written and oral assignments 0,5
37 TDA590 0104  Object oriented system development, Project 4,0
11 TMS155 0103 E Mathematical statistics, Examination 4,0 16/12-2005 am M 18/04-2006 pm V 29/08-2006 am V
Recommended courses
37 EDA221 0197  Real time systems, Examination 2,0 15/12-2005 pm V 20/04-2006 am V 31/08-2006 pm V
37 TMA240 0185 E Mathematical logics, Examination 4,0 13/12-2005 am V Contact examiner 26/08-2006 am V
Elective courses
37 EDA111 0198 E Computer architecture, Examination 4,0 12/12-2005 am M 19/04-2006 am V 23/08-2006 am V
37 EDA232 0199 E Digital project laboratory, Project 4,0
37 EDA350 0198  Electronic circuits, Examination 2,0 13/12-2005 pm V 18/04-2006 pm V 31/08-2006 pm V
37 EDA350 0298 S Electronic circuits, Laboratory 1,0
37 EDA490 0104  Network security, Laboratory 1,0
37 EDA490 0204 S Network security, Examination 3,0 16/12-2005 pm V 20/04-2006 am V Contact examiner
37 EDA915 0202 S Digital electronics design, part B, Project 3,0
59 EME022 0101 E Semiconductor devices, Examination 4,0 15/12-2005 am V 13/01-2006 am M Change
75 EOE106 0205  Engineering measurements, Written and oral assignments 2,0
32 ERE100 0188  Automatic control, Examination 3,0 10/12-2005 pm V 19/04-2006 pm V 24/08-2006 pm V
32 ERE100 0288 S Automatic control, Laboratory 1,0
32 ESS060 0199 E Image analysis, Examination 3,0 13/12-2005 pm V Change
32 ESS065 0199 E Analog VLSI design, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner
32 ESS080 0199 *E Medicine for the engineer, Examination 2,5 15/10-2005 am V 15/12-2005 am V
32 ESS140 0101 *E Digital communications, Examination 3,5 14/12-2005 pm V
32 ESS150 0101 E Statistical digital signal processing, Examination 3,5 12/12-2005 am M 21/04-2006 am V 01/09-2006 am V
45 IMA041 0101 E Industrial marketing, Examination 5,0 16/12-2005 am V 21/04-2006 am V 31/08-2006 am V
44 MPR161 0101  Robotics, Laboratory 1,0
44 MPR161 0201 S Robotics, Examination 3,0 17/12-2005 pm V 21/04-2006 am V 23/08-2006 am V
37 TDA206 0101 E Discrete optimization, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner Change Contact examiner Change
37 TDA250 0198 E Algorithms, advanced course, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 TDA340 0101  Advanced functional programming, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 TDA340 0201 S Advanced functional programming, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA350 0101  Cryptography, Examination 4,0 12/12-2005 pm V 18/04-2006 am V 23/08-2006 am V
37 TDA350 0201 S Cryptography, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA565 0104  Program verification, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner Change
37 TDA565 0204 S Program verification, Laboratory 0,0
45 TEK050 0105 * Business planning for high-growth startups - Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 2,5
11 TMA372 0101 E Partial differential equations, Examination 5,0 13/12-2005 am V 18/04-2006 am V 30/08-2006 am V
11 TMA421 0196 E Random processes, Examination 3,0 14/12-2005 am V 19/04-2006 am V 23/08-2006 am V

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Compulsory courses
37 TDA475 0103 * Project course IT3, Project 3,0
37 TDA515 0103 * Professional development for engineers 3, Written and oral assignments 0,5
37 TDA520 0103  Mathematical modelling, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA520 0203 S Mathematical modelling, Written and oral assignments 4,0
Recommended courses
37 EDA221 0297 S Real time systems, Laboratory 2,0
Elective courses
37 EDA091 0199  Operating systems, Examination 3,0 08/03-2006 am V 21/04-2006 pm V 21/08-2006 pm V
37 EDA091 0299 S Operating systems, Laboratory 1,0
37 EDA191 0199 E VLSI computer architecture, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 EDA280 0193 * Parallel computer systems, Examination 2,0
37 EDA321 0105  Switching circuit theory and logic design, Laboratory 2,0
37 EDA321 0205 S Switching circuit theory and logic design, Examination 3,0 10/03-2006 pm V 19/04-2006 pm V 29/08-2006 am V
37 EDA385 0198  Internet technology, Laboratory 1,0
37 EDA385 0298 S Internet technology, Examination 3,0 08/03-2006 pm V 24/08-2006 am V
37 EDA420 0101  Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Examination 2,0 09/03-2006 am V Contact examiner
37 EDA420 0201 S Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Written and oral assignments 2,0
32 EEM045 0101 * Communication, design project, Project 2,5
32 EMI130 0193 E Biological effects of electromagnetic fields, Examination 3,0 09/03-2006 pm V
75 EOE106 0105  Engineering measurements, Examination 2,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
32 ESS036 0101 * Wireless communications, Examination 3,0
32 ESS072 0102 * Signals and systems - design project, Project 2,5
32 ESS075 0199 S Nonlinear and adaptive control, Examination 4,0 09/03-2006 am V 21/08-2006 am V
32 ESS085 0199 * Medical electronics, Examination 2,5
32 ESS155 0101 * Data compression, Examination 3,0
0730 ETI130 0178 E History of electricity, Examples class 0,5
16 FFY471 0101 E Environmental science, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
45 IEK415 0198  Managerial economics, Examination 3,0 10/03-2006 am V 13/01-2006 am M 29/08-2006 pm V
45 ITS031 0105 E Computers, communication and social networks, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
44 MPP050 0103 * Industrial design 1, Written and oral assignments 2,5
44 MPR211 0101  Robotics, Laboratory 1,5
44 MPR211 0201 S Robotics, Examination 3,5 10/03-2006 am V 13/01-2006 pm V 23/08-2006 am V
37 TDA200 0196 E Advanced programming in C, Examination 3,0 08/03-2006 am V 24/08-2006 am V
37 TDA231 0101 E Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
37 TDA291 0101 S Software engineering using formal methods, Examination 4,0 04/03-2006 am V Contact examiner Change 25/08-2006 am V
37 TDA381 0105  Concurrent programming, Examination 3,0 07/03-2006 am V 13/01-2006 pm V
37 TDA381 0205 S Concurrent programming, Laboratory 2,0
45 TEK050 0105 *E Business planning for high-growth startups - Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 2,5
37 TIN321 0105  Programming languages, Examination 3,0 04/03-2006 am V Contact examiner 01/09-2006 pm V
37 TIN321 0205 S Programming languages, Laboratory 2,0

Study period 4
Compulsory courses
37 TDA475 0103 *E Project course IT3, Project 3,0
37 TDA515 0103 *E Professional development for engineers 3, Written and oral assignments 0,5
37 TDA590 0204 S Object oriented system development, Examination 1,0 17/12-2005 pm V 19/04-2006 am V 28/08-2006 am V
Recommended courses
16 FFY620 0203  Physics, part B, Examination 4,0 22/05-2006 pm V 28/08-2006 pm V
16 FFY620 0403 S Physics, part B, Written and oral assignments 1,0
37 TDA420 0102  Operating systems, Examination 4,0 24/05-2006 am V 29/08-2006 pm V
37 TDA420 0202 S Operating systems, Laboratory 0,0
Elective courses
45 CIK015 0103 E Legal protection in IT - strategies for commercialization, Examination 5,0 22/05-2006 am V 11/01-2006 pm V 25/08-2006 pm V
37 EDA202 0199  Unix internals, Examination 3,0 23/05-2006 am V Contact examiner
37 EDA202 0299 S Unix internals, Laboratory 1,0
37 EDA280 0193 *E Parallel computer systems, Examination 2,0 20/05-2006 pm V 28/08-2006 am V
37 EDA435 0101 E Advanced internet technology, Examination 4,0 29/05-2006 am V 29/08-2006 am V
47 EEK215 0102 E Power quality and electromagnetic compatibility, Examination 3,0 27/05-2006 am V 01/09-2006 am V
32 EEM045 0101 *E Communication, design project, Project 2,5
59 EMI010 0193 E Electronic circuit simulation, Examination 3,5 29/05-2006 am V
75 ERR061 0101 E Satellites in communications and navigation, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner
32 ESS036 0101 *E Wireless communications, Examination 3,0 22/05-2006 am V
32 ESS072 0102 *E Signals and systems - design project, Project 2,5
32 ESS085 0199 *E Medical electronics, Examination 2,5 Contact examiner
32 ESS155 0101 *E Data compression, Examination 3,0 30/05-2006 am V 31/08-2006 pm V
32 ESS200 0103 E Control system, Examination 3,0 20/05-2006 am V 14/01-2006 am V 01/09-2006 pm V
16 FFY331 0101 E Environmental measurement techniques, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
45 IEK415 0298 S Managerial economics, Project 2,0
44 IPE030 0189 E Man - machine systems, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner 11/01-2006 am V Change
44 IPE040 0192 E Man-machine-systems, advanced course, Project 3,3
42 MMF310 0103 E Adaptive algorithms and intelligent machines, Examination 4,0 30/05-2006 am V 10/01-2006 am V 29/08-2006 am V
44 MPP050 0103 *E Industrial design 1, Written and oral assignments 2,5
37 TDA296 0101  Distributed systems II, Examination 4,0 22/05-2006 am V 31/08-2006 pm V
37 TDA296 0201 S Distributed systems II, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA345 0101  Semantics of programming languages, Examination 4,0 23/05-2006 pm V Contact examiner
37 TDA345 0201 S Semantics of programming languages, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA510 0103  Language technology, Examination 4,0 30/05-2006 am M
37 TDA510 0203 S Language technology, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA600 0104  Language-based security, Design exercise + laboratory 4,0
37 TDA600 0204 S Language-based security, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA955 0198 E Hardware description and verification, Examination 4,0 29/05-2006 am V Contact examiner 30/08-2006 pm V
37 TIN090 0183  Algorithms, Examination 2,5 23/05-2006 am V 14/01-2006 am V
37 TIN090 0283 S Algorithms, Laboratory 1,5
37 TIN170 0185 E Artificial intelligence, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner
11 TMA521 0197 E Project course in optimization, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
11 TMS036 0101 E Statistical inference, Examination 5,0 22/05-2006 pm V 29/08-2006 am V
11 TMS081 0101 E Randomized algorithms, Examination 5,0 Contact examiner
37 TMV026 0105 S Finite automata theory and formal languages, Examination 5,0 27/05-2006 am M 28/08-2006 pm V


* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 03 Nov 2022.