Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The study programme and the study programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2  3 

Study programme for  
TKITE - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING Academic year: 2016/2017
The Study programme is adopted 2016-02-12 by Dean of Education

Third Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -16 up to Aug -17

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
45 ITS023 0113  1)  B Technology for a global sustainable society, Written and oral assignments 1,5
45 ITS023 0213  1)  B Technology for a global sustainable society, Written and oral assignments 1,5
45 ITS023 0313  1)  B Technology for a global sustainable society, Intermediate test 1,5
45 ITS023 0413 S 1)  B Technology for a global sustainable society, Examination 3,0
Elective courses
37 DAT060 0106 E 2)  D Logic in computer science, Examination 7,5 25/10-2016 pm H 20/12-2016 pm M 14/08-2017 pm M
37 EDA122 0107  C+ Fault-tolerant computer systems, Examination 6,0 25/10-2016 am M Change 22/12-2016 pm M 17/08-2017 pm M
37 EDA122 0207 S C+ Fault-tolerant computer systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0111  B+ Computer networks, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0211 S B+ Computer networks, Examination 6,0 28/10-2016 pm H 21/12-2016 pm M 24/08-2017 pm M
42 FFR105 0199 E 2)  D Stochastic optimization algorithms, Examination 7,5 26/10-2016 pm M 21/12-2016 pm M 24/08-2017 am M
16 FFR135 0100 E 3)  B Artificial neural networks, Examination 7,5 22/10-2016 pm L 22/12-2016 pm SB Change 17/08-2017 pm M
16 FFY621 0106 E 3)  C+ Physics for engineers, Examination 7,5 25/10-2016 pm H 22/12-2016 am SB 15/08-2017 pm SB
28 KBB032 0107 E 3)  Biochemistry and molecular biology, Examination 7,5 24/10-2016 am SB 20/12-2016 pm M 14/08-2017 pm SB
60 LSP530 0199 * 4)  Fiction for engineers, Project 3,5
32 SSY180 0107  3)  Medicine for the engineer, part A, Examination 4,0 29/10-2016 pm H 11/04-2017 pm M 16/08-2017 pm M
37 TDA293 0110  2)  B+ Software engineering using formal methods, Laboratory 2,5
37 TDA293 0210 S 2)  B+ Software engineering using formal methods, Examination 5,0 28/10-2016 pm M 21/12-2016 am M 11/04-2017 pm SB
37 TDA383 0114  C Concurrent programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA383 0214 S C Concurrent programming, Examination 4,5 22/10-2016 pm H 21/12-2016 pm SB 21/08-2017 pm SB
45 TEK050 0105 * Business planning for high-growth startups: Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 TIN093 0114 E A+ Algorithms, Examination 7,5 22/10-2016 pm M 22/12-2016 am M 24/08-2017 pm M
11 TMA044 0114  2)  Multivariable analysis, Laboratory 1,5
11 TMA044 0214 S 2)  Multivariable analysis, Examination 6,0 27/10-2016 am SB 20/12-2016 am SB 25/08-2017 am SB
11 TMA265 0101 E 2)  Numerical linear algebra, Examination 7,5 25/10-2016 pm SB 05/01-2017 pm SB Change
50 VTA135 0198 E 3)  Audio technology and acoustics, Examination 7,5 26/10-2016 pm SB Contact examiner 25/08-2017 pm SB Change

Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 TDA593 0109 E B+ Model-driven software development, Project 7,5
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  A+ Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S A+ Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 09/01-2017 pm H 10/04-2017 pm M 15/08-2017 pm M
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 11/01-2017 am M 11/04-2017 am SB 24/08-2017 pm M
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA092 0106  A+ Operating systems, Examination 6,0 14/01-2017 am H 10/04-2017 pm M 15/08-2017 pm M
37 EDA092 0206 S A+ Operating systems, Laboratory 1,5
45 ITS065 0104 E 4)  Gender and technology, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner
45 ITS070 0104 E 4)  New media: Technology, mobility, and community, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner
21 KTK111 0105 E 3)  Chemistry for engineers, Examination 7,5 12/01-2017 am SB 11/04-2017 am SB 21/08-2017 pm SB
60 LSP530 0199 *E 4)  Fiction for engineers, Project 4,0
11 MVE190 0108 E 2)  Linear statistical models, Examination 7,5 12/01-2017 am SB 12/04-2017 am SB Change 25/08-2017 pm SB Change
32 SSY180 0207 S 3)  Medicine for the engineer, part B, Examination 3,5 13/01-2017 am H 11/04-2017 pm M 16/08-2017 pm M
37 TDA352 0115  2)  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S 2)  D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 12/01-2017 pm M Change 11/04-2017 am SB 24/08-2017 am SB Change
37 TDA357 0106  D+ Databases, Examination 4,5 10/01-2017 pm H 07/06-2017 pm H Change 24/08-2017 pm M
37 TDA357 0206 S D+ Databases, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA361 0107  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 7,5 13/01-2017 am M 10/04-2017 pm M 22/08-2017 pm M
37 TDA361 0207 S D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 12/01-2017 pm M Change 11/04-2017 pm M
37 TDA507 0113 E 3)  A+ Computational methods in bioinformatics, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 TDA567 0114  C Testing, debugging and verification, Laboratory 2,5
37 TDA567 0214 S C Testing, debugging and verification, Examination 5,0 09/01-2017 pm E Change 12/04-2017 pm M
37 TDA596 0107  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 10/01-2017 am H 11/04-2017 pm M 16/08-2017 am SB
37 TDA596 0207 S C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5
45 TEK050 0105 *E Business planning for high-growth startups: Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 3,0
45 TEK225 0107 E 4)  Technology and society, Project 7,5
45 TEK261 0113  C Business marketing and purchasing, Written and oral assignments 2,0
45 TEK261 0213 S C Business marketing and purchasing, Examination 5,5 10/01-2017 am H 11/04-2017 am M 15/08-2017 am M

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Compulsory courses
60 TDA517 0210 * 5)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 0,0
Elective courses
45 CTE031 0105 E 4)  History of technology, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 DAT076 0111  C+ Web applications, Written and oral assignments 1,5
37 DAT076 0211 S C+ Web applications, Project 6,0
37 DAT326 0116  2)  Domain Specific Languages of Mathematics, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 DAT326 0216 S 2)  Domain Specific Languages of Mathematics, Examination 4,0 14/03-2017 pm M 22/08-2017 pm M
37 EDA222 0106  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5 13/03-2017 am SB 09/06-2017 pm M 21/08-2017 pm M
37 EDA222 0206 S B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 18/03-2017 am SB 07/06-2017 am H Change 23/08-2017 pm M
37 EDA263 0207 S C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA322 0113  Digital design, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA322 0213 S Digital design, Examination 4,5 15/03-2017 pm SB Change 09/06-2017 pm M 24/08-2017 pm M
37 EDA344 0114  6)  Computer communication, Laboratory 2,0
37 EDA344 0214 S 6)  Computer communication, Examination 5,5 15/03-2017 pm SB Change 30/05-2017 am H 14/08-2017 pm SB
60 FSP071 0114 * Tutoring and supervising technical communication: improving the communication of colleagues, Written and oral assignments 4,0
45 IEK415 0198  Managerial economics, Examination 4,5 Contact examiner 09/06-2017 am M 18/08-2017 am SB
45 IEK415 0298 S Managerial economics, Project 3,0
11 MVE155 0107 E 2)  Statistical inference, Examination 7,5 14/03-2017 pm H Change 07/06-2017 pm SB Change 21/08-2017 am SB Change
37 TDA206 0101 E 2)  A Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner
60 TDA289 0110  A Human - computer interaction, Written and oral assignments 4,5
60 TDA289 0210 S A Human - computer interaction, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA357 0106  Databases, Examination 4,5 17/03-2017 am H 07/06-2017 pm H Change 24/08-2017 pm M
37 TDA357 0206 S Databases, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA383 0114  Concurrent programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA383 0214 S Concurrent programming, Examination 4,5 18/03-2017 pm SB 21/08-2017 pm SB
45 TEK350 0109  D Intellectual property and innovation strategies, Laboratory 1,5
45 TEK350 0209 S D Intellectual property and innovation strategies, Examination 6,0 17/03-2017 am M 09/06-2017 am M 25/08-2017 pm M
45 TEK486 0115  1)  A Green IT and innovation, Project 4,5
45 TEK486 0215 S 1)  A Green IT and innovation, Intermediate test 3,0
11 TMA372 0101 E 2)  Partial differential equations, first course, Examination 7,5 15/03-2017 pm M Change 08/06-2017 pm SB Change 25/08-2017 am SB Change
11 TMA521 0197 E 2) 7)  Large scale optimization, Examination 7,5

Study period 4
Compulsory courses
60 TDA517 0110  5)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Examination 3,8 01/06-2017 pm M 08/10-2016 am M 24/08-2017 am SB
60 TDA517 0210 * 5)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 2,2
60 TDA517 0310 S 5)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 1,5
Elective courses
37 EDA234 0108 E Digital project laboratory, Project 7,5
37 EDA491 0107  B+ Network security, Examination 6,0 29/05-2017 am M 07/10-2016 pm SB 25/08-2017 pm M
37 EDA491 0207 S B+ Network security, Laboratory 1,5
32 EEM076 0105  3)  Electrical circuits and fields, Examination 6,0 31/05-2017 am M 07/10-2016 pm M 14/08-2017 pm M
32 EEM076 0205 S 3)  Electrical circuits and fields, Laboratory 1,5
60 FSP071 0114 *E Tutoring and supervising technical communication: improving the communication of colleagues, Written and oral assignments 3,5
11 MVE255 0108 E 2)  Calculus in several variables, Examination 7,5 30/05-2017 pm SB 07/10-2016 am SB 25/08-2017 am SB
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA602 0112  A+ Language-based security, Project 4,5
37 TDA602 0212 S A+ Language-based security, Laboratory 3,0
45 TEK130 0106 E 4)  History of science, Examination 7,5
37 TIN093 0114 E 2)  A+ Algorithms, Examination 7,5 31/05-2017 pm M 22/12-2016 am M 24/08-2017 pm M
37 TIN174 0116  D Artificial intelligence, Written and oral assignments 2,5 08/06-2017 pm SB 21/08-2017 am M
37 TIN174 0216 S D Artificial intelligence, Project 5,0
37 TMV027 0112  2)  Finite automata theory and formal languages, Examination 6,0 30/05-2017 pm H 16/08-2017 am SB
37 TMV027 0212 S 2)  Finite automata theory and formal languages, Written and oral assignments 1,5

 
DIPLOMA THESIS
88 CIUX03 0108  Bachelor's thesis in Applied information technology, part A, Project 0.0      
60 CIUX03 0208  Bachelor's thesis in Applied information technology, part B, Project 15.0      
88 DATX02 0106  Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part A, Project 0.0      
37 DATX02 0206  Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part B, Project 15.0      

1) The course has theme Environment 7,5 credits
2) Compulsory elective: Obligatoriska valbara kurser inom matematik eller teoretiska datavetenskap (DAT060, DAT326, FFR105, MVE155, MVE190, MVE255, TDA206, TDA293, TDA352, TIN093, TMA044, TMA265, TMA372, TMA521, TMV027): 1 of stated courses is required for the degree
3) Compulsory elective: Obligatoriska valbara kurser inom grundläggande naturvetenskap eller naturvetenskap med informationstekniska tillämpningar (EEM076, FFR135, FFY621, KBB032, KTK111, SSY180, TDA507, VTA135): 1 of stated courses is required for the degree
4) The course has theme MTS 7,5 credits
5) The course has theme MTS 4,5 credits
6) Recommendation: Prerequisite for Computer Systems and Networks (EDA344)
7) Is given every other year
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Page manager Published: Mon 28 Nov 2016.