Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The study programme and the study programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPCSN - COMPUTER SYSTEMS AND NETWORKS, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2015/2016
The Study programme is adopted 2015-02-19 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations
Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -15 up to Aug -16
AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 EDA122 0107  C Fault-tolerant computer systems, Examination 6,0 27/10-2015 am M 07/01-2016 pm M 18/08-2016 pm M
37 EDA122 0207 S C Fault-tolerant computer systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0111  B Computer networks, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0211 S B Computer networks, Examination 6,0 30/10-2015 pm H 05/01-2016 pm M 25/08-2016 pm SB
Elective courses
37 EDA283 0115  1) 2)  B Parallel computer organization and design, Project 3,0
37 EDA283 0215  1) 2)  B Parallel computer organization and design, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 EDA283 0315 S 1) 2)  B Parallel computer organization and design, Laboratory 1,5
Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 EDA092 0106  A Operating systems, Examination 6,0 13/01-2016 am M 05/04-2016 pm M 16/08-2016 pm SB
37 EDA092 0206 S A Operating systems, Laboratory 1,5
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  3)  A Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S 3)  A Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 11/01-2016 pm M Change 04/04-2016 pm EKL 16/08-2016 pm M
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 15/01-2016 pm H 06/04-2016 am M 17/08-2016 pm M
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT295 0113 E Autonomous and cooperative vehicular systems, Project 7,5
37 LEU420 0101 S B Routing and switching technology, Project 7,5
37 TDA183 0108 E A Models of computation, Examination 7,5 13/01-2016 am M 07/04-2016 pm M
37 TDA251 0107 E C Algorithms, advanced course, Project 7,5
37 TDA352 0115  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 14/01-2016 pm H Change 06/04-2016 am SB Change
37 TDA361 0107  D Computer graphics, Examination 7,5 15/01-2016 am M 05/04-2016 pm EKL 23/08-2016 pm M
37 TDA361 0207 S D Computer graphics, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 14/01-2016 pm M 07/04-2016 pm M
37 TDA596 0107  3)  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 12/01-2016 am H 07/04-2016 pm M 17/08-2016 am SB
37 TDA596 0207 S 3)  C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5
 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 EDA222 0106  3)  B Real time systems, Examination 4,5 14/03-2016 am M 08/04-2016 pm M 22/08-2016 pm M
37 EDA222 0206 S 3)  B Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  3)  C Computer security, Examination 6,0 19/03-2016 am H 09/04-2016 pm SB 24/08-2016 pm M
37 EDA263 0207 S 3)  C Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA206 0101 E A Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner
37 TDA297 0107  1)  A Distributed systems, advanced course, Examination 7,5 16/03-2016 am M 19/08-2016 pm M
37 TDA297 0207 S 1)  A Distributed systems, advanced course, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA383 0114  Concurrent programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA383 0214 S Concurrent programming, Examination 4,5 19/03-2016 pm M 22/08-2016 pm M
Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT277 0115  B Energy aware computing, Laboratory 2,0
37 DAT277 0215  B Energy aware computing, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 DAT277 0315 S B Energy aware computing, Examination 2,0
37 EDA421 0108  1)  C Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 EDA421 0208 S 1)  C Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Examination 3,0 02/06-2016 pm M
37 EDA491 0107  1)  B Network security, Examination 6,0 30/05-2016 am M 04/04-2016 pm EKL 26/08-2016 pm M
37 EDA491 0207 S 1)  B Network security, Laboratory 1,5
32 SSY145 0107 S C Wireless networks, Examination 7,5 02/06-2016 pm M 05/04-2016 pm EKL 26/08-2016 pm M
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA602 0112  A Language-based security, Project 4,5
37 TDA602 0212 S A Language-based security, Laboratory 3,0
37 TIN093 0114 E A Algorithms, Examination 7,5 01/06-2016 pm SB Change 07/01-2016 am H Change 25/08-2016 pm M
37 TIN173 0115  D Artificial intelligence, Project 5,0
37 TIN173 0215 S D Artificial intelligence, Written and oral assignments 2,5 01/06-2016 am M Change 24/08-2016 am M Change
1) Compulsory elective: Select at least two out of these courses (EDA283, EDA421, EDA491, TDA297): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Recommendation: This course should be studied in year 2 after the mandatory courses EDA122 and EDA387 have been taken (EDA283)
3) Compulsory elective: Select at least two out of these courses (DAT105, EDA222, EDA263, TDA596): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Published: Fri 18 Dec 2009. Modified: Mon 28 Nov 2016