Search programme

​Use the search function to search amongst programmes at Chalmers. The study programme and the study programme syllabus relating to your studies are generally from the academic year you began your studies.

Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPCSN - COMPUTER SYSTEMS AND NETWORKS, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2013/2014
The Study programme is adopted 2013-02-14 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -13 up to Aug -14

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 EDA122 0107  C Fault-tolerant computer systems, Examination 6,0 22/10-2013 am M 14/01-2014 pm M 21/08-2014 pm V
37 EDA122 0207 S C Fault-tolerant computer systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0111  B Computer networks, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0211 S B Computer networks, Examination 6,0 25/10-2013 pm H 17/01-2014 pm M 28/08-2014 pm V
Elective courses
37 EDA282 0111 E 1) 2)  D Parallel computer organization and design, Laboratory 7,5
37 TDA261 0107 * X Frontiers of programming language technology, Project 1,5

Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 EDA092 0106  A Operating systems, Examination 6,0 18/12-2013 am M 23/04-2014 am V 19/08-2014 pm V
37 EDA092 0206 S A Operating systems, Laboratory 1,5
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  3)  A Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S 3)  A Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 16/12-2013 pm H 22/04-2014 pm V 18/08-2014 pm M
37 DAT295 0113 E X Autonomous and Cooperative Vehicular Systems, Project 7,5
37 LEU420 0101 S B Routing technology, Project 7,5
37 TDA183 0108 E A Models of computation, Examination 7,5 18/12-2013 am H 25/04-2014 pm M
37 TDA251 0107 E C Algorithms, advanced course, Project 7,5
37 TDA261 0107 * X Frontiers of programming language technology, Project 2,0
37 TDA351 0107  D Cryptography, Examination 7,5 17/12-2013 pm M 24/04-2014 am V
37 TDA351 0207 S D Cryptography, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA361 0107  D Computer graphics, Examination 7,5 17/12-2013 pm V 22/04-2014 pm V
37 TDA361 0207 S D Computer graphics, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 17/12-2013 am M 25/04-2014 am M
37 TDA596 0107  3)  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 17/12-2013 am V 25/04-2014 pm M 20/08-2014 pm M
37 TDA596 0207 S 3)  C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 14/03-2014 pm M 15/01-2014 am M 20/08-2014 pm M
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA222 0106  3)  B Real time systems, Examination 4,5 10/03-2014 am V 16/01-2014 am M 25/08-2014 pm V
37 EDA222 0206 S 3)  B Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  3)  C Computer security, Examination 6,0 15/03-2014 am V 18/01-2014 am V 27/08-2014 pm V
37 EDA263 0207 S 3)  C Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA206 0101 E A Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner
37 TDA261 0107 * X Frontiers of programming language technology, Project 2,0
37 TDA297 0107  2)  A Distributed systems, advanced course, Examination 7,5 12/03-2014 am M 22/08-2014 pm V
37 TDA297 0207 S 2)  A Distributed systems, advanced course, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA382 0112  LA Concurrent programming, Examination 4,5 14/03-2014 pm H 25/08-2014 pm V
37 TDA382 0212 S LA Concurrent programming, Laboratory 3,0

Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT276 0113  B Energy aware computing, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT276 0213  B Energy aware computing, Written and oral assignments 1,5
37 DAT276 0313 S B Energy aware computing, Examination 4,5 03/06-2014 pm V 29/08-2014 am M
37 DAT300 0113 E X ICT Support for Adaptiveness and Security in the Smart Grid, Project 7,5
37 EDA421 0108  2)  C Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 EDA421 0208 S 2)  C Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Examination 3,0 02/06-2014 pm M
37 EDA491 0107  2)  B Network security, Examination 6,0 26/05-2014 am M 13/01-2014 pm M 29/08-2014 pm M
37 EDA491 0207 S 2)  B Network security, Laboratory 1,5
32 SSY145 0107 S C Wireless networks, Examination 7,5 03/06-2014 am V 14/01-2014 pm M 29/08-2014 pm M
37 TDA261 0107 *E X Frontiers of programming language technology, Project 2,0
37 TDA282 0107  X Compiler construction, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner
37 TDA282 0207 S X Compiler construction, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA602 0112  A Language-based security, Project 4,5
37 TDA602 0212 S A Language-based security, Laboratory 3,0
37 TIN092 0106  A Algorithms, Examination 7,5 28/05-2014 am V 27/08-2014 pm V
37 TIN092 0206 S A Algorithms, Laboratory 0,0
37 TIN172 0113  D Artificial intelligence, Project 5,0
37 TIN172 0213 S D Artificial intelligence, Examination 2,5 27/05-2014 pm M 19/08-2014 pm M


1) Recommendation: This course should be studied in year 2 after the mandatory courses EDA122 and EDA387 have been taken (EDA282)
2) Compulsory elective: Select at least two out of these courses (EDA282, EDA421, EDA491, TDA297): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
3) Compulsory elective: Select at least two out of these courses (DAT105, EDA222, EDA263, TDA596): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Page manager Published: Mon 28 Nov 2016.