Search course

Use the search function to find more information about the study programmes and courses available at Chalmers. When there is a course homepage, a house symbol is shown that leads to this page.

Graduate courses

Departments' graduate courses for PhD-students.

​​​​
​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPCSN - COMPUTER SYSTEMS AND NETWORKS, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2015/2016
The Study programme is adopted 2015-02-19 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -15 up to Aug -16

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 EDA122 0107  C Fault-tolerant computer systems, Examination 6,0 27/10-2015 am M 07/01-2016 pm M 18/08-2016 pm M
37 EDA122 0207 S C Fault-tolerant computer systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0111  B Computer networks, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0211 S B Computer networks, Examination 6,0 30/10-2015 pm H 05/01-2016 pm M 25/08-2016 pm SB
Elective courses
37 EDA283 0115  1) 2)  B Parallel computer organization and design, Project 3,0
37 EDA283 0215  1) 2)  B Parallel computer organization and design, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 EDA283 0315 S 1) 2)  B Parallel computer organization and design, Laboratory 1,5

Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 EDA092 0106  A Operating systems, Examination 6,0 13/01-2016 am M 05/04-2016 pm M 16/08-2016 pm SB
37 EDA092 0206 S A Operating systems, Laboratory 1,5
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  3)  A Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S 3)  A Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 11/01-2016 pm M Change 04/04-2016 pm EKL 16/08-2016 pm M
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 15/01-2016 pm H 06/04-2016 am M 17/08-2016 pm M
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT295 0113 E Autonomous and cooperative vehicular systems, Project 7,5
37 LEU420 0101 S B Routing and switching technology, Project 7,5
37 TDA183 0108 E A Models of computation, Examination 7,5 13/01-2016 am M 07/04-2016 pm M
37 TDA251 0107 E C Algorithms, advanced course, Project 7,5
37 TDA352 0115  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 14/01-2016 pm H Change 06/04-2016 am SB Change
37 TDA361 0107  D Computer graphics, Examination 7,5 15/01-2016 am M 05/04-2016 pm EKL 23/08-2016 pm M
37 TDA361 0207 S D Computer graphics, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 14/01-2016 pm M 07/04-2016 pm M
37 TDA596 0107  3)  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 12/01-2016 am H 07/04-2016 pm M 17/08-2016 am SB
37 TDA596 0207 S 3)  C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 EDA222 0106  3)  B Real time systems, Examination 4,5 14/03-2016 am M 08/04-2016 pm M 22/08-2016 pm M
37 EDA222 0206 S 3)  B Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  3)  C Computer security, Examination 6,0 19/03-2016 am H 09/04-2016 pm SB 24/08-2016 pm M
37 EDA263 0207 S 3)  C Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA206 0101 E A Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner
37 TDA297 0107  1)  A Distributed systems, advanced course, Examination 7,5 16/03-2016 am M 19/08-2016 pm M
37 TDA297 0207 S 1)  A Distributed systems, advanced course, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA383 0114  Concurrent programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA383 0214 S Concurrent programming, Examination 4,5 19/03-2016 pm M 22/08-2016 pm M

Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT277 0115  B Energy aware computing, Laboratory 2,0
37 DAT277 0215  B Energy aware computing, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 DAT277 0315 S B Energy aware computing, Examination 2,0
37 EDA421 0108  1)  C Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 EDA421 0208 S 1)  C Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Examination 3,0 02/06-2016 pm M
37 EDA491 0107  1)  B Network security, Examination 6,0 30/05-2016 am M 04/04-2016 pm EKL 26/08-2016 pm M
37 EDA491 0207 S 1)  B Network security, Laboratory 1,5
32 SSY145 0107 S C Wireless networks, Examination 7,5 02/06-2016 pm M 05/04-2016 pm EKL 26/08-2016 pm M
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA602 0112  A Language-based security, Project 4,5
37 TDA602 0212 S A Language-based security, Laboratory 3,0
37 TIN093 0114 E A Algorithms, Examination 7,5 01/06-2016 pm SB Change 07/01-2016 am H Change 25/08-2016 pm M
37 TIN173 0115  D Artificial intelligence, Project 5,0
37 TIN173 0215 S D Artificial intelligence, Written and oral assignments 2,5 01/06-2016 am M Change 24/08-2016 am M Change


1) Compulsory elective: Select at least two out of these courses (EDA283, EDA421, EDA491, TDA297): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Recommendation: This course should be studied in year 2 after the mandatory courses EDA122 and EDA387 have been taken (EDA283)
3) Compulsory elective: Select at least two out of these courses (DAT105, EDA222, EDA263, TDA596): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 04 Feb 2021.