Search course

Use the search function to find more information about the study programmes and courses available at Chalmers. When there is a course homepage, a house symbol is shown that leads to this page.

Graduate courses

Departments' graduate courses for PhD-students.

​​​​
​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2  3 

Study programme for  
TKITE - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING Academic year: 2015/2016
The Study programme is adopted 2015-02-19 by Dean of Education

Third Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -15 up to Aug -16

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
45 ITS023 0113  1)  B Technology for a global sustainable society, Written and oral assignments 1,5
45 ITS023 0213  1)  B Technology for a global sustainable society, Written and oral assignments 1,5
45 ITS023 0313  1)  B Technology for a global sustainable society, Intermediate test 1,5
45 ITS023 0413 S 1)  B Technology for a global sustainable society, Examination 3,0
Elective courses
37 DAT060 0106 E D Logic in computer science, Examination 7,5 27/10-2015 pm H 04/01-2016 pm H Change 15/08-2016 pm SB
37 EDA122 0107  C Fault-tolerant computer systems, Examination 6,0 27/10-2015 am M 07/01-2016 pm M 18/08-2016 pm M
37 EDA122 0207 S C Fault-tolerant computer systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0111  B Computer networks, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0211 S B Computer networks, Examination 6,0 30/10-2015 pm H 05/01-2016 pm M 25/08-2016 pm SB
42 FFR105 0199 E 2)  D Stochastic optimization algorithms, Examination 7,5 28/10-2015 pm M 05/01-2016 pm H 25/08-2016 am M
16 FFR135 0100 E 2)  B Artificial neural networks, Written and oral assignments 7,5
16 FFY621 0106 E 2)  C Physics for engineers, Examination 7,5 24/10-2015 pm V 07/01-2016 am E Change 16/08-2016 pm M
28 KBB032 0107 E 2)  Biochemistry and molecular biology, Examination 7,5 30/10-2015 am V Change 04/01-2016 pm H 15/08-2016 pm SB
60 LSP530 0199 * 3)  Fiction for engineers, Project 3,5
11 MVE085 0105 E 4)  Mathematical analysis in several variables, Examination 7,5 29/10-2015 am V 04/01-2016 am M 26/08-2016 am SB
32 SSY180 0107  2)  Medicine for the engineer, part A, Examination 4,0 24/10-2015 pm H 05/01-2016 pm M 17/08-2016 pm M
37 TDA383 0114  Concurrent programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA383 0214 S Concurrent programming, Examination 4,5 24/10-2015 pm M 07/01-2016 pm H 22/08-2016 pm M
45 TEK050 0105 * Business planning for high-growth startups: Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 TIN093 0114 E A Algorithms, Examination 7,5 24/10-2015 pm M 07/01-2016 am H Change 25/08-2016 pm M
11 TMA265 0101 E 4)  Numerical linear algebra, Examination 7,5 27/10-2015 pm V 05/01-2016 pm H am J
50 VTA135 0198 E 2)  Audio technology and acoustics, Examination 7,5 28/10-2015 pm V Contact examiner

Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 TDA593 0109 E B Model-driven software development, Project 7,5
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  A Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S A Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 11/01-2016 pm M Change 04/04-2016 pm EKL 16/08-2016 pm M
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 15/01-2016 pm H 06/04-2016 am M 17/08-2016 pm M
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA092 0106  A Operating systems, Examination 6,0 13/01-2016 am M 05/04-2016 pm M 16/08-2016 pm SB
37 EDA092 0206 S A Operating systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA234 0108 E C Digital project laboratory, Project 7,5
45 ITS065 0104 E 3)  Gender and technology, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner
45 ITS070 0104 E 3)  New media: Technology, mobility, and community, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner
21 KTK111 0105 E 2)  Chemistry for engineers, Examination 7,5 14/01-2016 am H 07/04-2016 am EKL 22/08-2016 pm SB
60 LSP530 0199 *E 3)  Fiction for engineers, Project 4,0
11 MVE190 0108 E 4)  Linear statistical models, Examination 7,5 14/01-2016 am M Contact examiner 25/08-2016 pm SB Change
32 SSY180 0207 S 2)  Medicine for the engineer, part B, Examination 3,5 15/01-2016 am H 05/04-2016 pm EKL 17/08-2016 pm M
37 TDA183 0108 E A Models of computation, Examination 7,5 13/01-2016 am M 07/04-2016 pm M
37 TDA352 0115  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 14/01-2016 pm H Change 06/04-2016 am SB Change
37 TDA357 0106  D Databases, Examination 4,5 12/01-2016 pm M 04/04-2016 pm M 25/08-2016 pm M
37 TDA357 0206 S D Databases, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA361 0107  D Computer graphics, Examination 7,5 15/01-2016 am M 05/04-2016 pm EKL 23/08-2016 pm M
37 TDA361 0207 S D Computer graphics, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 14/01-2016 pm M 07/04-2016 pm M
37 TDA567 0114  A Testing, debugging and verification, Laboratory 2,5
37 TDA567 0214 S A Testing, debugging and verification, Examination 5,0 11/01-2016 pm EKL Change 05/04-2016 pm M
37 TDA596 0107  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 12/01-2016 am H 07/04-2016 pm M 17/08-2016 am SB
37 TDA596 0207 S C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5
45 TEK050 0105 *E Business planning for high-growth startups: Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 3,0
45 TEK225 0107 E 3)  Technology and society, Project 7,5
45 TEK261 0113  C Business marketing and purchasing, Written and oral assignments 2,0
45 TEK261 0213 S C Business marketing and purchasing, Examination 5,5 12/01-2016 am M 06/04-2016 am M 16/08-2016 am M
45 TEK486 0115  1) 2)  A Green IT and innovation, Project 4,5
45 TEK486 0215 S 1) 2)  A Green IT and innovation, Intermediate test 3,0

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Compulsory courses
60 TDA517 0210 * 5)  C Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 0,0
Elective courses
45 CTE031 0105 E 3)  History of technology, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 DAT076 0111  C Web applications, Written and oral assignments 1,5
37 DAT076 0211 S C Web applications, Project 6,0
37 DAT122 0115  Programming paradigms, Laboratory 3,0
37 DAT122 0215 S Programming paradigms, Examination 4,5
37 DAT325 0115  Domain Specific Languages of Mathematics, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 DAT325 0215 S Domain Specific Languages of Mathematics, Examination 4,0 15/03-2016 pm EKL Change 23/08-2016 pm SB
37 EDA222 0106  B Real time systems, Examination 4,5 14/03-2016 am M 08/04-2016 pm M 22/08-2016 pm M
37 EDA222 0206 S B Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  C Computer security, Examination 6,0 19/03-2016 am H 09/04-2016 pm SB 24/08-2016 pm M
37 EDA263 0207 S C Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA322 0113  Digital design, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA322 0213 S Digital design, Examination 4,5 16/03-2016 pm SB Change Contact examiner Change 25/08-2016 pm SB
37 EDA344 0114  6)  Computer communication, Laboratory 2,0
37 EDA344 0214 S 6)  Computer communication, Examination 5,5 16/03-2016 pm M 28/05-2016 am SB 15/08-2016 pm SB
75 EOE054 0110 * 2)  Engineering measurements, Examination 2,2
75 EOE054 0210 * 2)  Engineering measurements, Design exercise 1,5
60 FSP071 0114 * Tutoring and supervising technical communication: improving the communication of colleagues, Written and oral assignments 4,0
45 IEK415 0198  Managerial economics, Examination 4,5 Contact examiner 08/04-2016 am M 19/08-2016 am SB
45 IEK415 0298 S Managerial economics, Project 3,0
11 MVE155 0107 E 4)  Statistical inference, Examination 7,5 15/03-2016 pm H Change 07/06-2016 pm M Change 22/08-2016 am SB Change
37 TDA206 0101 E A Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner
60 TDA289 0110  A Human - computer interaction, Written and oral assignments 4,5
60 TDA289 0210 S A Human - computer interaction, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA357 0106  Databases, Examination 4,5 18/03-2016 am H 04/04-2016 pm M Change 25/08-2016 pm M
37 TDA357 0206 S Databases, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA383 0114  Concurrent programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA383 0214 S Concurrent programming, Examination 4,5 19/03-2016 pm M 22/08-2016 pm M
45 TEK350 0109  D Intellectual property and innovation strategies, Laboratory 1,5
45 TEK350 0209 S D Intellectual property and innovation strategies, Examination 6,0 18/03-2016 am SB Change 08/04-2016 am EKL 25/08-2016 pm SB
11 TMA372 0101 E 4)  Partial differential equations, first course, Examination 7,5 16/03-2016 pm M Change 10/06-2016 am M Change 24/08-2016 am M Change
11 TMA521 0197 E 4) 7)  Large scale optimization, Examination 7,5

Study period 4
Compulsory courses
60 TDA517 0110  5)  C Professional development for engineers and English, Examination 3,8 02/06-2016 pm EKL 08/04-2016 am M 25/08-2016 am SB
60 TDA517 0210 * 5)  C Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 2,2
60 TDA517 0310 S 5)  C Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 1,5
Elective courses
37 EDA491 0107  B Network security, Examination 6,0 30/05-2016 am M 04/04-2016 pm EKL 26/08-2016 pm M
37 EDA491 0207 S B Network security, Laboratory 1,5
75 EOE054 0110 * 2)  Engineering measurements, Examination 3,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner
75 EOE054 0210 *S 2)  Engineering measurements, Design exercise 0,8
60 FSP071 0114 *E Tutoring and supervising technical communication: improving the communication of colleagues, Written and oral assignments 3,5
11 MVE255 0108 E 4)  Calculus in several variables, Examination 7,5 31/05-2016 pm SB 05/04-2016 am H 26/08-2016 am SB
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA602 0112  A Language-based security, Project 4,5
37 TDA602 0212 S A Language-based security, Laboratory 3,0
45 TEK130 0106 E 3)  History of science, Examination 7,5
37 TIN093 0114 E A Algorithms, Examination 7,5 01/06-2016 pm SB Change 07/01-2016 am H Change 25/08-2016 pm M
37 TIN173 0115  D Artificial intelligence, Project 5,0
37 TIN173 0215 S D Artificial intelligence, Written and oral assignments 2,5 01/06-2016 am M Change 24/08-2016 am M Change
37 TMV027 0112  4)  Finite automata theory and formal languages, Examination 6,0 01/06-2016 pm M 17/08-2016 am SB
37 TMV027 0212 S 4)  Finite automata theory and formal languages, Written and oral assignments 1,5

 
DIPLOMA THESIS
88 CIUX03 0108  Bachelor's thesis in Applied information technology, part A, Project 0.0      
60 CIUX03 0208  Bachelor's thesis in Applied information technology, part B, Project 15.0      
88 DATX02 0106  Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part A, Project 0.0      
37 DATX02 0206  Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part B, Project 15.0      

1) The course has theme Environment 7,5 credits
2) Compulsory elective: Obligatoriska valbara kurser inom Teknisk och naturvetenskaplig bredd (EOE054, FFR105, FFR135, FFY621, KBB032, KTK111, SSY180, TEK486, VTA135): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
3) The course has theme MTS 7,5 credits
4) Compulsory elective: Obligatoriska valbara kurser inom Matematik bredd (MVE085, MVE155, MVE190, MVE255, TMA265, TMA372, TMA521, TMV027): 6.0 c of stated courses are required for the degree
5) The course has theme MTS 4,5 credits
6) Recommendation: Prerequisite for Computer Systems and Networks (EDA344)
7) Is given every other year
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 04 Feb 2021.