Search course

Use the search function to find more information about the study programmes and courses available at Chalmers. When there is a course homepage, a house symbol is shown that leads to this page.

Graduate courses

Departments' graduate courses for PhD-students.

​​​​
​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2  3 

Study programme for  
TKITE - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING Academic year: 2008/2009

Third Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -08 up to Aug -09

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
45 ITS022 0106  Technology for a global sustainable society, Written and oral assignments 4,5
45 ITS022 0206 S Technology for a global sustainable society, Project 3,0
Recommended courses
16 FFY621 0106 E Physics for engineers, Examination 7,5 22/10-2008 am V 14/01-2009 am V 24/08-2009 pm V
37 TIN092 0106  Algorithms, Examination 7,5 21/10-2008 pm M 13/01-2009 am V 18/08-2009 pm V
37 TIN092 0206 S Algorithms, Laboratory 0,0
Elective courses
37 DAT060 0106 E Logic in computer science, Examination 7,5 23/10-2008 pm H 13/01-2009 pm V 19/08-2009 pm V
37 DAT075 0106  Distributed applications, Examination 3,0 20/10-2008 pm H 10/01-2009 am V 17/08-2009 am V
37 DAT075 0206 S Distributed applications, Project 4,5
37 EDA122 0107  Fault-tolerant computer systems, Examination 6,0 21/10-2008 pm H 12/01-2009 am V 18/08-2009 pm V
37 EDA122 0207 S Fault-tolerant computer systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA263 0107  Computer security, Examination 6,0 21/10-2008 pm H 13/01-2009 am V 18/08-2009 pm V
37 EDA263 0207 S Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA386 0107  Internet technology, Examination 6,0 20/10-2008 pm EKL 12/01-2009 am V 17/08-2009 pm V
37 EDA386 0207 S Internet technology, Laboratory 1,5
16 FFR105 0199 E Stochastic optimization algorithms, Examination 7,5 22/10-2008 pm V 14/01-2009 pm V 27/08-2009 pm V
16 FFR135 0100 E Artificial neural networks, Written and oral assignments 7,5
45 ITS016 0105 E Ethical and social issues in genetics and biotechnology, Project 7,5
37 TDA292 0107 S Software engineering using formal methods, Examination 7,5 23/10-2008 pm H 13/01-2009 pm V
37 TDA361 0107  Computer graphics, Examination 7,5 20/10-2008 pm M 12/01-2009 am V
37 TDA361 0207 S Computer graphics, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA381 0105  Concurrent programming, Examination 4,5 24/10-2008 pm H 19/08-2009 am V
37 TDA381 0205 S Concurrent programming, Laboratory 3,0
11 TMA265 0101 E Numerical linear algebra, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner
11 TMA521 0197 E Optimization, project course, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner
50 VTA135 0198 E Audio technology and acoustics, Examination 7,5 20/10-2008 pm M Contact examiner

Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 TDA592 0107  Object oriented system development, Examination 4,5 17/12-2008 am V 17/04-2009 am V 24/08-2009 am V
37 TDA592 0207  Object oriented system development, Project 3,0
37 TDA592 0307 S Object oriented system development, Laboratory 0,0
Recommended courses
37 TDA451 0107  Functional programming, Examination 4,5 16/12-2008 pm M 15/04-2009 pm V
37 TDA451 0207 S Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA566 0108  Testing, debugging and verification, Examination 7,5 19/12-2008 pm EKL 16/04-2009 pm V
37 TDA566 0208 S Testing, debugging and verification, Laboratory 0,0
Elective courses
45 CIK022 0108 E Intellectual property and innovation strategies, Examination 7,5
37 DAT105 0107  Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 18/12-2008 pm V 16/04-2009 am V 21/08-2009 pm V
37 EDA234 0108 E Digital project laboratory, Project 7,5
37 EDA342 0105  Computer communication, Examination 7,5 18/12-2008 pm H 24/08-2009 am V
37 EDA342 0205 S Computer communication, Laboratory 0,0
37 EDA491 0107  Network security, Examination 6,0 15/12-2008 pm EKL 14/04-2009 pm V
37 EDA491 0207 S Network security, Laboratory 1,5
45 ITS070 0104 E New media: technology, mobility, and community, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 TDA251 0107 E Algorithms, advanced course, Project 7,5
37 TDA351 0107  Cryptography, Examination 7,5 18/12-2008 pm H 17/04-2009 pm V
37 TDA351 0207 S Cryptography, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA357 0106  Databases, Examination 4,5 19/12-2008 pm H 16/04-2009 am V
37 TDA357 0206 S Databases, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA596 0107  Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 16/12-2008 pm H 15/04-2009 pm V 20/08-2009 pm V
37 TDA596 0207 S Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5
45 TEK050 0105 * Business planning for high-growth startups - Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 4,5
45 TEK225 0107 E Technology and society, Project 7,5
45 TEK260 0107 E Business marketing and purchasing, Examination 7,5 18/12-2008 am V 17/04-2009 am V 28/08-2009 am V

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Compulsory courses
88 DATX02 0106 * Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part A, Project 0,0
37 DATX02 0206 * Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part B, Project 7,5
0412 TDA516 0306 * Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 0,0
Recommended courses
37 TDA381 0105  Concurrent programming, Examination 4,5 10/03-2009 pm V
37 TDA381 0205 S Concurrent programming, Laboratory 3,0
Elective courses
45 CTE031 0105 E History of technology, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 EDA092 0106  Operating systems, Examination 6,0 10/03-2009 am V 25/08-2009 pm V
37 EDA092 0206 S Operating systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA222 0106  Real time systems, Examination 4,5 10/03-2009 pm V 15/01-2009 am V 24/08-2009 pm V
37 EDA222 0206 S Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA281 0107  Parallel computer organization and design, Examination 6,0 10/03-2009 pm V 24/08-2009 pm V
37 EDA281 0207 S Parallel computer organization and design, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA321 0105  Theory and logic design of switching circuits, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA321 0205 S Theory and logic design of switching circuits, Examination 4,5 13/03-2009 am M 10/01-2009 am V 25/08-2009 am V
37 EDA351 0106 E Electronic circuits, Written and oral assignments 7,5
75 EOE053 0106 * Engineering measurements, Design exercise 1,5
75 EOE053 0206 * Engineering measurements, Examination 2,2
16 FFY471 0101 E Environmental science, Written and oral assignments 7,5
45 IEK415 0198  Managerial economics, Examination 4,5 12/03-2009 pm V 16/01-2009 am V 25/08-2009 pm V
45 IEK415 0298 S Managerial economics, Project 3,0
45 ITS031 0105 E Computers, communication and social networks, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner
45 ITS065 0104 E Gender and technology in today's world, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner
60 LSP530 0199 * Fiction for engineers, Project 3,5
44 MPP051 0106 E Industrial design, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 TDA206 0101 E Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner
37 TDA231 0101 E Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Project 7,5
37 TDA341 0107  Advanced functional programming, Examination 7,5 11/03-2009 pm V 25/08-2009 pm V
37 TDA341 0207 S Advanced functional programming, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA357 0106  Databases, Examination 4,5 13/03-2009 pm V Change 27/08-2009 am V
37 TDA357 0206 S Databases, Laboratory 3,0
45 TEK050 0105 *E Business planning for high-growth startups - Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 TIN321 0105  Programming languages, Examination 4,5 09/03-2009 am H 12/01-2009 pm V 28/08-2009 pm V
37 TIN321 0205 S Programming languages, Laboratory 3,0
11 TMA372 0101 E Partial differential equations, first course, Examination 7,5 09/03-2009 am M 26/08-2009 am V 13/01-2009 am V

Study period 4
Compulsory courses
88 DATX02 0106 * Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part A, Project 0,0
37 DATX02 0206 *S Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part B, Project 7,5
60 TDA516 0106  Professional development for engineers and English, Examination 4,5 27/05-2009 am V 27/08-2009 am V
60 TDA516 0206  Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 1,5
0412 TDA516 0306 *S Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 1,5
Elective courses
37 EDA203 0107  Unix internals, Examination 6,0 26/05-2009 pm V 27/08-2009 pm V
37 EDA203 0207 S Unix internals, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA342 0105  Computer communication, Examination 7,5 29/05-2009 am V
37 EDA342 0205 S Computer communication, Laboratory 0,0
32 EEM076 0105  Electrical circuits and fields, Examination 6,0 25/05-2009 am H 15/01-2009 pm V 20/08-2009 am M
32 EEM076 0205 S Electrical circuits and fields, Laboratory 1,5
75 EOE053 0106 * Engineering measurements, Design exercise 0,8
75 EOE053 0206 *S Engineering measurements, Examination 3,0 Contact examiner
16 FFY331 0101 E Environmental measurement techniques, Written and oral assignments 7,5
60 LSP530 0199 *E Fiction for engineers, Project 4,0
37 TDA282 0107  Compiler construction, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 TDA282 0207 S Compiler construction, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA601 0107  Language-based security, Design exercise + laboratory 7,5
37 TDA601 0207 S Language-based security, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA956 0107 E Hardware description and verification, Examination 7,5 27/05-2009 pm V 28/08-2009 pm V
45 TEK130 0106 E History of science, Project 7,5
45 TEK225 0107 E Technology and society, Project 7,5
37 TIN092 0106  Algorithms, Examination 7,5 25/05-2009 pm V
37 TIN092 0206 S Algorithms, Laboratory 0,0
37 TIN171 0107 E Artificial intelligence, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 TMV026 0105 S Finite automata theory and formal languages, Examination 7,5 28/05-2009 am H 28/08-2009 am V


* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 04 Feb 2021.