Search course

Use the search function to find more information about the study programmes and courses available at Chalmers. When there is a course homepage, a house symbol is shown that leads to this page.

Graduate courses

Departments' graduate courses for PhD-students.

​​​​
​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus for class 2020/2021 »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPCSN - COMPUTER SYSTEMS AND NETWORKS, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2020/2021
DATORER, NÄTVERK OCH SYSTEM, MASTERPROGRAM
The Study programme is adopted 2019-02-21 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Module
code
Note Block Course name, Module type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -20 up to Aug -21

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 EDA093 0117  C+ Operating systems, Examination 6,0 24/10-2020 am J Change 04/01-2021 am J 17/08-2021 pm J
37 EDA093 0217 S C+ Operating systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0111  B+ Computer networks, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0211 S B+ Computer networks, Examination 6,0 29/10-2020 am J Change 05/01-2021 pm J 26/08-2021 pm J
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  1) 2)  A Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S 1) 2)  A Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 26/10-2020 pm J Change 05/01-2021 am J 17/08-2021 pm J

Study period 2
Elective courses
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 11/01-2021 am J Change 08/04-2021 am J 26/08-2021 pm J
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT278 0119  3)  A+ Sustainable computing, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT278 0219 S 3)  A+ Sustainable computing, Examination 6,0 14/01-2021 pm J Change 09/04-2021 am J 19/08-2021 am J
37 DAT295 0113 E Autonomous and cooperative vehicular systems, Project 7,5
37 DAT415 0119  A Computability, Examination 4,5 13/01-2021 am J Change 09/04-2021 am J 18/08-2021 am J
37 DAT415 0219 S A Computability, Written and oral assignments 3,0
32 EEN020 0118  C Computer vision, Project 3,0
32 EEN020 0218 S C Computer vision, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 LEU420 0101 S B+ Routing and switching technology, Project 7,5
37 TDA251 0107 E C Algorithms, advanced course, Project 7,5
37 TDA352 0115  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 15/01-2021 am L Change 08/04-2021 am J 27/08-2021 am J
37 TDA362 0117  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0 15/01-2021 am J Change 09/04-2021 pm J 24/08-2021 pm J
37 TDA362 0217 S D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 16/01-2021 am L Change 08/04-2021 pm J
37 TDA596 0107  1) 4)  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 12/01-2021 am J Change 08/04-2021 pm J 18/08-2021 am J
37 TDA596 0207 S 1) 4)  C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 EDA223 0117  1) 5)  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5 15/03-2021 am J 10/06-2021 pm J 17/08-2021 pm L
37 EDA223 0217 S 1) 5)  B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  1) 6)  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 19/03-2021 pm J 08/06-2021 pm J 25/08-2021 pm J
37 EDA263 0207 S 1) 6)  C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA284 0118  D Parallel computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 EDA284 0218  D Parallel computer architecture, Examination 4,5 20/03-2021 am J 09/06-2021 pm J 20/08-2021 am J
37 EDA284 0318 S D Parallel computer architecture, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA206 0101 E A Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5 17/03-2021 am J 25/08-2021 pm J Change
37 TDA233 0120  B Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 TDA233 0220 S B Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Examination 4,5 16/03-2021 pm J 10/06-2021 am J 25/08-2021 am J
37 TDA297 0107  3)  A+ Distributed systems, advanced course, Examination 7,5 17/03-2021 am J 09/06-2021 am J 20/08-2021 pm J
37 TDA297 0207 S 3)  A+ Distributed systems, advanced course, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA384 0117  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 16/03-2021 am J 09/06-2021 am J 23/10-2021 pm J Change
37 TIN093 0114 E A+ Algorithms, Examination 7,5 17/03-2021 am J 26/08-2021 pm J

Study period 4
Elective courses
37 EDA423 0119  3)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 4,0
37 EDA423 0219 S 3)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA491 0107  3)  B+ Network security, Examination 6,0 31/05-2021 am J 09/10-2020 pm J 27/08-2021 pm J
37 EDA491 0207 S 3)  B+ Network security, Laboratory 1,5
32 SSY145 0107 S C Wireless networks, Examination 7,5 01/06-2021 am J 09/10-2020 pm J 18/08-2021 pm J
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA602 0112  A+ Language-based security, Project 4,5
37 TDA602 0212 S A+ Language-based security, Laboratory 3,0


1) Compulsory elective: Select at least two out of these courses (DAT105, EDA223, EDA263, TDA596): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Recommendation: The course must be studied before DAT278 (DAT105)
3) Compulsory elective: Select at least two out of these courses (DAT278, EDA423, EDA491, TDA297): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
4) Recommendation: The course must be studied before TDA297 (TDA596)
5) Recommendation: The course must be studied before EDA423 (EDA223)
6) Recommendation: The course must be studied before EDA491 (EDA263)
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All module grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only module in the course. Module grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
DIG Digital examination is a examination written in the Inspera system. The student will bring their own computer and access the exam via Safe exam browser
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 04 Feb 2021.