Search course

Use the search function to find more information about the study programmes and courses available at Chalmers. When there is a course homepage, a house symbol is shown that leads to this page.

Graduate courses

Departments' graduate courses for PhD-students.

​​​​
​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus for class 2018/2019 »  | Year:  1  2  3 

Study programme for  
TKITE - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING Academic year: 2020/2021
INFORMATIONSTEKNIK, CIVILINGENJÖR

Third Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Module
code
Note Block Course name, Module type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -20 up to Aug -21

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 DAT026 0107 E A+ Mathematical modelling and problem solving, Written and oral assignments 7,5
45 TEK735 0119  1)  B Technology for a global sustainable society, Project 3,0
45 TEK735 0219 S 1)  B Technology for a global sustainable society, Take-home examination 4,5
Elective courses
62 LSP530 0199 * 2)  Fiction for engineers, Project 3,5
32 SSY180 0107  Medicine for the engineer, part A, Examination 4,0 26/10-2020 am J Change 08/04-2021 pm J 18/08-2021 pm J
37 TDA384 0117  C Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S C Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 24/10-2020 pm J Change 16/03-2021 am J Change 09/06-2021 am J Change
45 TEK050 0105 * Business planning for high-growth startups: Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 4,5

Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 TDA594 0119  B+ Software engineering principles for complex systems, Project 6,0
37 TDA594 0219 S B+ Software engineering principles for complex systems, Written and oral assignments 1,5
Elective courses
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 11/01-2021 am J Change 08/04-2021 am J 26/08-2021 pm J
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT355 0117  A Requirements and User Experience, Examination 4,5 13/01-2021 am L Change 09/04-2021 pm L 19/08-2021 pm L
37 DAT355 0217 S A Requirements and User Experience, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 DAT405 0119 E D Introduction to data science and AI, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 EDA234 0108 E C+ Digital project laboratory, Project 7,5
16 FFY621 0106 E C+ Physics for engineers, Examination 7,5 12/01-2021 am J Change 08/04-2021 am J 17/08-2021 pm J
21 KTK112 0118  Chemistry for engineers, Examination 6,0 16/01-2021 am J Change 09/04-2021 am J 23/08-2021 pm J
21 KTK112 0218 S Chemistry for engineers, Examples class 1,5
62 LSP530 0199 *E 2)  Fiction for engineers, Project 4,0
11 MVE080 0105 E Scientific visualization, Written and oral assignments 7,5
11 MVE095 0106 E Options and mathematics, Examination 7,5 09/01-2021 am J Change 09/04-2021 am J Change 24/08-2021 am J Change
11 MVE550 0118  B Stochastic processes and Bayesian inference, Examination 6,0 09/01-2021 am J Change 09/04-2021 am J 23/08-2021 am J Change
11 MVE550 0218 S B Stochastic processes and Bayesian inference, Written and oral assignments 1,5
30 SJO955 0117 E Introduction to law, Examination 7,5 13/01-2021 am L Change 09/04-2021 pm L 24/08-2021 pm L
32 SSY180 0207 S Medicine for the engineer, part B, Examination 3,5 15/01-2021 am J Change 08/04-2021 pm J 18/08-2021 pm J
37 TDA352 0115  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 15/01-2021 am L Change 08/04-2021 am J 27/08-2021 am J
37 TDA357 0106  3)  D+ Databases, Examination 4,5 13/01-2021 pm J Change 19/03-2021 am J Change 26/08-2021 pm J
37 TDA357 0206 S 3)  D+ Databases, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA362 0117  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0 15/01-2021 am J Change 09/04-2021 pm J 24/08-2021 pm J
37 TDA362 0217 S D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 16/01-2021 am L Change 08/04-2021 pm J
37 TDA507 0113 E A Computational methods in bioinformatics, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 TDA567 0114  C Testing, debugging and verification, Laboratory 2,5
37 TDA567 0214 S C Testing, debugging and verification, Examination 5,0 12/01-2021 am J Change 09/04-2021 pm J Contact examiner
37 TDA596 0107  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 12/01-2021 am J Change 08/04-2021 pm J 18/08-2021 am J
37 TDA596 0207 S C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5
45 TEK050 0105 *E Business planning for high-growth startups: Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 3,0
45 TEK261 0113  C Business marketing and purchasing, Written and oral assignments 2,0
45 TEK261 0213 S C Business marketing and purchasing, Examination 5,5 12/01-2021 am J Change 08/04-2021 am J_DATA 17/08-2021 am J_DATA
45 TEK600 0118 E 2)  A Digitalisation and society, Take-home examination 7,5
11 TMA521 0197 E Large scale optimization, Examination 7,5 15/01-2021 pm J Change 08/04-2021 am J Change 24/08-2021 pm J Change

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Compulsory courses
62 TDA518 0117 * 4)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 0,0
62 TDA518 0217 * 4)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 1,5
62 TDA518 0317 * 4)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 0,0
Elective courses
45 CTE031 0105 E 2)  A History of technology, Take-home examination 7,5
37 DAT076 0111  C+ Web applications, Written and oral assignments 1,5
37 DAT076 0211 S C+ Web applications, Project 6,0
37 DAT326 0116  Domain Specific Languages of Mathematics, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 DAT326 0216 S Domain Specific Languages of Mathematics, Examination 4,0 16/03-2021 pm J 24/08-2021 pm J
37 DAT335 0117  3)  B+ Data Management, Examination 4,5 15/03-2021 am L 09/06-2021 am L 18/08-2021 pm L
37 DAT335 0217 S 3)  B+ Data Management, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 DAT405 0119 E Introduction to data science and AI, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 DAT420 0119  2)  Human - computer interaction, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 DAT420 0319 S 2)  Human - computer interaction, Project 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 19/03-2021 pm J 08/06-2021 pm J 25/08-2021 pm J
37 EDA263 0207 S C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA322 0113  Digital design, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA322 0213 S Digital design, Examination 4,5 17/03-2021 pm J 10/06-2021 pm J 26/08-2021 pm J
37 EDA344 0114  Computer communication, Laboratory 2,0
37 EDA344 0214 S Computer communication, Examination 5,5 17/03-2021 pm J 01/06-2021 am J 16/08-2021 pm J
62 FSP071 0114 * Tutoring and supervising technical communication: improving the communication of colleagues, Written and oral assignments 4,0
45 IEK415 0198  Managerial economics, Examination 4,5 08/03-2021 am J Change 10/06-2021 pm J 20/08-2021 am J
45 IEK415 0298 S Managerial economics, Project 3,0
11 MVE100 0106 S A+ Transforms and differential equations, Project 7,5 20/03-2021 am J 10/06-2021 am J 19/08-2021 am J
11 MVE155 0107 E Statistical inference, Examination 7,5 16/03-2021 pm J Change 09/06-2021 am J 17/08-2021 pm J Change
11 MVE270 0108 E Multivariable calculus, Examination 7,5 13/03-2021 am J 08/06-2021 am J 17/08-2021 pm J
37 TDA357 0106  Databases, Examination 4,5 19/03-2021 am J 13/01-2021 pm J 26/08-2021 pm J
37 TDA357 0206 S Databases, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0117  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 16/03-2021 am J 09/06-2021 am J 23/10-2021 pm J Change
45 TEK050 0105 * Business planning for high-growth startups: Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 4,5
45 TEK226 0117 E 2)  C Technology and society, Written and oral assignments 7,5
45 TEK350 0109  D Intellectual property and innovation strategies, Laboratory 1,5
45 TEK350 0209 S D Intellectual property and innovation strategies, Examination 6,0 19/03-2021 am J 10/06-2021 am J 27/08-2021 pm J
45 TEK486 0115  1)  A Green IT and innovation, Project 4,5
45 TEK486 0215 S 1)  A Green IT and innovation, Intermediate test 3,0
37 TIN093 0114 E A+ Algorithms, Examination 7,5 17/03-2021 am J 26/08-2021 pm J
37 TMV028 0119  Finite automata and formal languages, Examination 6,0 18/03-2021 pm J 18/08-2021 am J
37 TMV028 0219 S Finite automata and formal languages, Written and oral assignments 1,5

Study period 4
Compulsory courses
62 TDA518 0117 * 4)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 2,2
62 TDA518 0217 * 4)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 0,0
62 TDA518 0317 *S 4)  C+ Professional development for engineers and English, Written and oral assignments 3,8
Elective courses
62 FSP071 0114 *E Tutoring and supervising technical communication: improving the communication of colleagues, Written and oral assignments 3,5
45 TEK050 0105 *E Business planning for high-growth startups: Venture Cup, Written and oral assignments 3,0

 
DIPLOMA THESIS
88 DATX02 0106  Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part A, Project 0.0      
37 DATX02 0206  Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part B, Project 15.0      

1) The course has theme Environment 7,5 credits
2) The course has theme MTS 7,5 credits
3) Overlap: Only one of the marked courses can be included in the degree (DAT335, TDA357)
4) The course has theme MTS 4,5 credits
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All module grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only module in the course. Module grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
DIG Digital examination is a examination written in the Inspera system. The student will bring their own computer and access the exam via Safe exam browser
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 04 Feb 2021.