Search course

Use the search function to find more information about the study programmes and courses available at Chalmers. When there is a course homepage, a house symbol is shown that leads to this page.

Graduate courses

Departments' graduate courses for PhD-students.

​​​​
​​
Block schedule »   Study programme syllabus for class 2019/2020 »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPHPC - HIGH-PERFORMANCE COMPUTER SYSTEMS, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2019/2020
HÖGPRESTERANDE DATORSYSTEM, MASTERPROGRAM
The Study programme is adopted 2019-02-21 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Module
code
Note Block Course name, Module type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -19 up to Aug -20

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 DAT105 0107  A Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S A Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 28/10-2019 pm H Change 08/01-2020 am M Change 18/08-2020 pm J
37 DAT400 0119  B+ High-performance parallel programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 DAT400 0219 S B+ High-performance parallel programming, Examination 4,5 30/10-2019 pm M Change 07/01-2020 am M Change 24/08-2020 am J

Study period 2
Elective courses
37 DAT246 0114  Empirical software engineering, Written and oral assignments 2,5
37 DAT246 0214 S Empirical software engineering, Examination 5,0 13/01-2020 pm L 07/04-2020 am DIST Change 25/08-2020 am L
37 DAT278 0119  1) 2)  A+ Sustainable computing, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT278 0219 S 1) 2)  A+ Sustainable computing, Examination 6,0 16/01-2020 pm M Change 08/04-2020 am DIST Change 20/08-2020 am J
32 EEN020 0118  C Computer vision, Project 3,0
32 EEN020 0218 S C Computer vision, Written and oral assignments 4,5
45 ENM130 0112 E B Managing stakeholders for sustainable development, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
16 FKA121 0199 E D Computational physics, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 TDA362 0117  1) 3)  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0 17/01-2020 am H Change 08/04-2020 pm DIST Change 25/08-2020 pm J
37 TDA362 0217 S 1) 3)  D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA507 0113 E A Computational methods in bioinformatics, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 TDA596 0107  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 14/01-2020 am SB_MU Change 07/04-2020 pm DIST Change 19/08-2020 am J
37 TDA596 0207 S C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5
16 TIF186 0116  B Creative problem solving in engineering, Intermediate test 2,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
16 TIF186 0216 S B Creative problem solving in engineering, Project 5,0

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 EDA223 0117  1) 4)  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5 16/03-2020 am H Change 10/06-2020 pm J 18/08-2020 am L
37 EDA223 0217 S 1) 4)  B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 20/03-2020 pm SB_MU Change 08/06-2020 pm J 26/08-2020 pm J
37 EDA263 0207 S C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA284 0118  2) 5)  D Parallel computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 EDA284 0218  2) 5)  D Parallel computer architecture, Examination 4,5 21/03-2020 am SB_MU Change 09/06-2020 pm J 21/08-2020 am J
37 EDA284 0318 S 2) 5)  D Parallel computer architecture, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA344 0114  Computer communication, Laboratory 2,0
37 EDA344 0214 S Computer communication, Examination 5,5 18/03-2020 pm SB_MU Change 02/06-2020 am SB_MU Change 17/08-2020 pm J
16 FFR110 0199 E C Computational biology 1, Examination 7,5 19/03-2020 pm H Change 10/06-2020 am J 26/08-2020 am J
37 TDA384 0117  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 17/03-2020 am SB_MU Change 09/01-2020 pm J 19/08-2020 pm J
30 TME285 0116 E Intelligent agents, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner

Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT205 0108  3) 5)  Advanced computer graphics, Project 6,0
37 DAT205 0208 S 3) 5)  Advanced computer graphics, Project 1,5
37 DAT280 0112  C Parallel functional programming, Examination 6,0 05/06-2020 am J 20/08-2020 pm J
37 DAT280 0212 S C Parallel functional programming, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA423 0119  4) 5)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 4,0
37 EDA423 0219 S 4) 5)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 TDA232 0119  D+ Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 TDA232 0219 S D+ Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Examination 4,5 30/05-2020 pm J 12/10-2019 pm SB_MU Change 26/08-2020 am J
30 TME290 0116 E B Autonomous robots, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner


1) Compulsory elective: Select at least 2 of these courses (DAT278, EDA223, TDA362): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Recommendation: DAT278 must be studied before EDA284 (DAT278, EDA284)
3) Recommendation: TDA362 must be studied before DAT205 (DAT205, TDA362)
4) Recommendation: EDA223 must be studied before EDA423 (EDA223, EDA423)
5) Compulsory elective: Select at least 2 of these courses (DAT205, EDA284, EDA423): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All module grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only module in the course. Module grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
DIG Digital examination is a examination written in the Inspera system. The student will bring their own computer and access the exam via Safe exam browser
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 04 Feb 2021.