Search course

Use the search function to find more information about the study programmes and courses available at Chalmers. When there is a course homepage, a house symbol is shown that leads to this page.

Graduate courses

Departments' graduate courses for PhD-students.

​​​​
​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus for class 2019/2020 »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPCSN - COMPUTER SYSTEMS AND NETWORKS, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2019/2020
DATORER, NÄTVERK OCH SYSTEM, MASTERPROGRAM
The Study programme is adopted 2019-02-21 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Module
code
Note Block Course name, Module type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -19 up to Aug -20

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 EDA093 0117  C+ Operating systems, Examination 6,0 26/10-2019 am M Change 07/01-2020 am M Change 18/08-2020 pm J
37 EDA093 0217 S C+ Operating systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0111  B+ Computer networks, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0211 S B+ Computer networks, Examination 6,0 31/10-2019 am H Change 08/01-2020 pm M Change 27/08-2020 pm J
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  1)  A Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S 1)  A Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 28/10-2019 pm H Change 08/01-2020 am M Change 18/08-2020 pm J

Study period 2
Elective courses
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 13/01-2020 am H Change 07/04-2020 am DIST Change 27/08-2020 pm J
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT278 0119  2)  A+ Sustainable computing, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT278 0219 S 2)  A+ Sustainable computing, Examination 6,0 16/01-2020 pm M Change 08/04-2020 am DIST Change 20/08-2020 am J
37 DAT295 0113 E Autonomous and cooperative vehicular systems, Project 7,5
37 DAT415 0119  A Computability, Examination 4,5 15/01-2020 am M Change 08/04-2020 am DIST Change
37 DAT415 0219 S A Computability, Written and oral assignments 3,0
32 EEN020 0118  C Computer vision, Project 3,0
32 EEN020 0218 S C Computer vision, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 LEU420 0101 S B+ Routing and switching technology, Project 7,5
37 TDA251 0107 E C Algorithms, advanced course, Project 7,5
37 TDA352 0115  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 17/01-2020 am L 02/05-2020 am DIST Change 26/08-2020 pm J Change
37 TDA362 0117  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0 17/01-2020 am H Change 08/04-2020 pm DIST Change 25/08-2020 pm J
37 TDA362 0217 S D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 18/01-2020 am L 02/05-2020 am DIST Change
37 TDA596 0107  1)  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 14/01-2020 am SB_MU Change 07/04-2020 pm DIST Change 19/08-2020 am J
37 TDA596 0207 S 1)  C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 DAT405 0119 E Introduction to data science and AI, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 EDA223 0117  1)  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5 16/03-2020 am H Change 10/06-2020 pm J 18/08-2020 am L
37 EDA223 0217 S 1)  B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  1)  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 20/03-2020 pm SB_MU Change 08/06-2020 pm J 26/08-2020 pm J
37 EDA263 0207 S 1)  C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA284 0118  D Parallel computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 EDA284 0218  D Parallel computer architecture, Examination 4,5 21/03-2020 am SB_MU Change 09/06-2020 pm J 21/08-2020 am J
37 EDA284 0318 S D Parallel computer architecture, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA206 0101 E A Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5 18/03-2020 am H Change 19/08-2020 pm J Change
37 TDA297 0107  2)  A+ Distributed systems, advanced course, Examination 7,5 18/03-2020 am H Change 21/08-2020 pm J
37 TDA297 0207 S 2)  A+ Distributed systems, advanced course, Laboratory 0,0
37 TDA384 0117  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 17/03-2020 am SB_MU Change 09/01-2020 pm J 19/08-2020 pm J
37 TIN093 0114 E A+ Algorithms, Examination 7,5 18/03-2020 am SB_MU Change 27/08-2020 pm J

Study period 4
Elective courses
37 EDA423 0119  2)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 4,0
37 EDA423 0219 S 2)  C Dependable Real-Time Systems, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA491 0107  2)  B+ Network security, Examination 6,0 01/06-2020 am J 11/10-2019 pm SB_MU Change 28/08-2020 pm J
37 EDA491 0207 S 2)  B+ Network security, Laboratory 1,5
32 SSY145 0107 S C Wireless networks, Examination 7,5 02/06-2020 am J 11/10-2019 pm M Change 19/08-2020 pm J
37 TDA232 0119  D+ Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 TDA232 0219 S D+ Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Examination 4,5 30/05-2020 pm J 12/10-2019 pm SB_MU Change 26/08-2020 am J
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA602 0112  A+ Language-based security, Project 4,5
37 TDA602 0212 S A+ Language-based security, Laboratory 3,0


1) Compulsory elective: Select at least two out of these courses (DAT105, EDA223, EDA263, TDA596): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Compulsory elective: Select at least two out of these courses (DAT278, EDA423, EDA491, TDA297): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All module grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only module in the course. Module grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
DIG Digital examination is a examination written in the Inspera system. The student will bring their own computer and access the exam via Safe exam browser
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 04 Feb 2021.