Search course

Use the search function to find more information about the study programmes and courses available at Chalmers. When there is a course homepage, a house symbol is shown that leads to this page.

Graduate courses

Departments' graduate courses for PhD-students.

​​​​
​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus for class 2019/2020 »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPALG - COMPUTER SCIENCE - ALGORITHMS, LANGUAGES AND LOGIC, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2019/2020
DATAVETENSKAP - ALGORITMER, PROGRAMSPRÅK OCH LOGIK, MASTERPROGRAM
The Study programme is adopted 2019-02-21 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Module
code
Note Block Course name, Module type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -19 up to Aug -20

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 DAT060 0106 E B Logic in computer science, Examination 7,5 29/10-2019 pm SB_MU Change 07/01-2020 pm M Change 17/08-2020 pm J
37 TIN093 0114 E A Algorithms, Examination 7,5 26/10-2019 pm L 08/01-2020 am J Change 27/08-2020 pm J
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  A Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S A Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 28/10-2019 pm H Change 08/01-2020 am M Change 18/08-2020 pm J
37 DAT350 0117 E 1)  C Types for programs and proofs, Oral examination 7,5
37 TDA294 0117  1)  B Formal Methods in Software Development, Oral examination 5,0
37 TDA294 0217 S 1)  B Formal Methods in Software Development, Laboratory 2,5

Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 13/01-2020 am H Change 07/04-2020 am DIST Change 27/08-2020 pm J
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
Elective courses
37 DAT278 0119  A+ Sustainable computing, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT278 0219 S A+ Sustainable computing, Examination 6,0 16/01-2020 pm M Change 08/04-2020 am DIST Change 20/08-2020 am J
37 DAT415 0119  1)  A Computability, Examination 4,5 15/01-2020 am M Change 08/04-2020 am DIST Change
37 DAT415 0219 S 1)  A Computability, Written and oral assignments 3,0
32 EEN020 0118  C Computer vision, Project 3,0
32 EEN020 0218 S C Computer vision, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 TDA251 0107 E 1)  C Algorithms, advanced course, Project 7,5
37 TDA352 0115  1)  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S 1)  D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 17/01-2020 am L 02/05-2020 am DIST Change 26/08-2020 pm J Change
37 TDA362 0117  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0 17/01-2020 am H Change 08/04-2020 pm DIST Change 25/08-2020 pm J
37 TDA362 0217 S D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 18/01-2020 am L 02/05-2020 am DIST Change
37 TDA507 0113 E A Computational methods in bioinformatics, Written and oral assignments 7,5

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 DAT340 0117  B Applied Machine Learning, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 DAT340 0217 S B Applied Machine Learning, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 DAT405 0119 E Introduction to data science and AI, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 EDA223 0117  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5 16/03-2020 am H Change 10/06-2020 pm J 18/08-2020 am L
37 EDA223 0217 S B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 20/03-2020 pm SB_MU Change 08/06-2020 pm J 26/08-2020 pm J
37 EDA263 0207 S C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA206 0101 E 1)  A Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5 18/03-2020 am H Change 19/08-2020 pm J Change
37 TDA342 0110  1)  C Advanced functional programming, Laboratory 4,5
37 TDA342 0210 S 1)  C Advanced functional programming, Examination 3,0 21/03-2020 am SB_MU Change 24/08-2020 pm J
30 TME285 0116 E Intelligent agents, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner

Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT085 0107 E Project in computer science, Project 7,5
37 DAT280 0112  1)  C Parallel functional programming, Examination 6,0 05/06-2020 am J 20/08-2020 pm J
37 DAT280 0212 S 1)  C Parallel functional programming, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT346 0119  A Techniques for large-scale data, Examination 4,0 03/06-2020 am J 11/10-2019 am M Change 21/08-2020 pm J
37 DAT346 0219 S A Techniques for large-scale data, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA491 0107  B+ Network security, Examination 6,0 01/06-2020 am J 11/10-2019 pm SB_MU Change 28/08-2020 pm J
37 EDA491 0207 S B+ Network security, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA232 0119  1)  D+ Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 TDA232 0219 S 1)  D+ Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Examination 4,5 30/05-2020 pm J 12/10-2019 pm SB_MU Change 26/08-2020 am J
37 TDA283 0114 E 1)  Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA602 0112  1)  A+ Language-based security, Project 4,5
37 TDA602 0212 S 1)  A+ Language-based security, Laboratory 3,0
30 TME290 0116 E B Autonomous robots, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner


1) Compulsory elective: Compulsory elective (DAT280, DAT350, DAT415, TDA206, TDA232, TDA251, TDA283, TDA294, TDA342, TDA352, TDA602): 4 of stated courses are required for the degree
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All module grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only module in the course. Module grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
DIG Digital examination is a examination written in the Inspera system. The student will bring their own computer and access the exam via Safe exam browser
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 04 Feb 2021.