Search course

Use the search function to find more information about the study programmes and courses available at Chalmers. When there is a course homepage, a house symbol is shown that leads to this page.

Graduate courses

Departments' graduate courses for PhD-students.

​​​​
​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus for class 2017/2018 »  | Year:  1  2  3 

Study programme for  
TIDAL - COMPUTER ENGINEERING Academic year: 2019/2020
DATATEKNIK, HÖGSKOLEINGENJÖR
The Study programme is adopted 2019-02-13 by Dean of Education

Third Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Module
code
Note Block Course name, Module type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -19 up to Aug -20

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 DAT257 0119 E Agile software project management, Project 7,5
Elective courses
37 EDA093 0117  1)  C+ Operating systems, Examination 6,0 26/10-2019 am M Change 07/01-2020 am M Change 18/08-2020 pm J
37 EDA093 0217 S 1)  C+ Operating systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0111  1)  B+ Computer networks, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0211 S 1)  B+ Computer networks, Examination 6,0 31/10-2019 am H Change 08/01-2020 pm M Change 27/08-2020 pm J
16 FFR135 0100 E 1)  B+ Artificial neural networks, Examination 7,5 28/10-2019 am L 08/01-2020 pm M Change 20/08-2020 pm J
32 SSY011 0115  1) 2)  D+ Electrical systems, Laboratory 3,5
32 SSY011 0215 S 1) 2)  D+ Electrical systems, Examination 4,0 01/11-2019 am L 08/01-2020 pm L Contact examiner
32 SSY180 0107  Medicine for the engineer, part A, Examination 4,0 28/10-2019 am H Change 07/04-2020 pm DIST Change 19/08-2020 pm J
37 TDA384 0117  C Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S C Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 26/10-2019 pm SB_MU Change 09/01-2020 pm M Change 19/08-2020 pm J
11 TMA044 0114  1) 3) 4)  Multivariable analysis, Laboratory 1,5
11 TMA044 0214 S 1) 3) 4)  Multivariable analysis, Examination 6,0 30/10-2019 pm M Change 07/01-2020 am SB_MU Change 28/08-2020 am J

Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 DAT067 0119  A Project, Project 6,0
62 DAT067 0219 S A Project, Written and oral assignments 1,5
Elective courses
37 DAT151 0112  1)  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 13/01-2020 am H Change 07/04-2020 am DIST Change 27/08-2020 pm J
37 DAT151 0212 S 1)  B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT355 0117  1)  A Requirements and User Experience, Examination 4,5 15/01-2020 am L 08/04-2020 pm DIST Change 20/08-2020 am L
37 DAT355 0217 S 1)  A Requirements and User Experience, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 EDA234 0108 E 1)  C+ Digital project laboratory, Project 7,5
37 LEU420 0101 S 1)  B+ Routing and switching technology, Project 7,5
11 LMA521 0103 E 1) 4) 5)  Statistics with applications, Examination 7,5 14/01-2020 am L 02/05-2020 pm DIST Change 27/08-2020 am L
32 SSY180 0207 S Medicine for the engineer, part B, Examination 3,5 17/01-2020 am H Change 07/04-2020 pm DIST Change 19/08-2020 pm J
37 TDA352 0115  1)  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S 1)  D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 17/01-2020 am L 02/05-2020 am DIST Change 26/08-2020 pm J Change
37 TDA452 0111  1)  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S 1)  C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 18/01-2020 am L 02/05-2020 am DIST Change
37 TDA567 0114  1)  C Testing, debugging and verification, Laboratory 2,5
37 TDA567 0214 S 1)  C Testing, debugging and verification, Examination 5,0 14/01-2020 am SB_MU Change 08/04-2020 pm DIST Change
37 TDA596 0107  1)  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 14/01-2020 am SB_MU Change 07/04-2020 pm DIST Change 19/08-2020 am J
37 TDA596 0207 S 1)  C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Compulsory courses
62 LSP127 0102 E A+ Professional English, Written and oral assignments 1,5
Elective courses
37 DAT076 0111  1)  C+ Web applications, Written and oral assignments 1,5
37 DAT076 0211 S 1)  C+ Web applications, Project 6,0
37 DAT326 0116  1)  Domain Specific Languages of Mathematics, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 DAT326 0216 S 1)  Domain Specific Languages of Mathematics, Examination 4,0 17/03-2020 pm H Change 25/08-2020 pm J
37 DAT420 0119  1) 6) 7)  Human - computer interaction, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 DAT420 0219 S 1) 6) 7)  Human - computer interaction, Project 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  1)  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 20/03-2020 pm SB_MU Change 08/06-2020 pm J 26/08-2020 pm J
37 EDA263 0207 S 1)  C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA322 0113  1) 2)  Digital design, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA322 0213 S 1) 2)  Digital design, Examination 4,5 18/03-2020 pm SB_MU Change 10/06-2020 pm J 27/08-2020 pm J
11 LMA201 0116 E 1) 4) 5)  Statistics with applications, Examination 7,5 16/03-2020 am L 08/06-2020 pm L 27/08-2020 am L
11 MVE270 0108 E 1) 3) 4)  Multivariable calculus, Examination 7,5 14/03-2020 am SB_MU Change 08/06-2020 am J 18/08-2020 pm J
37 TDA384 0117  1)  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S 1)  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 17/03-2020 am SB_MU Change 09/01-2020 pm J 19/08-2020 pm J
45 TEK486 0115  8)  A Green IT and innovation, Project 4,5
45 TEK486 0215 S 8)  A Green IT and innovation, Intermediate test 3,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 TIN175 0117  1)  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Examination 2,5 06/04-2020 am DIST Change
37 TIN175 0217  1)  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Project 3,5
37 TIN175 0317 S 1)  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Written and oral assignments 1,5

Study period 4
Compulsory courses
45 LMU450 0103 S C+ Economy and organisation, Examination 6,0 02/06-2020 am L DIG 11/10-2019 am L DIG 29/08-2020 am L DIG Change

 
DIPLOMA THESIS
32 EENX20 0117  Degree project in Electrical engineering, Diploma thesis 15.0      
37 LMTX38 0105  Degree project in Computer science and engineering, Diploma thesis 15.0      

1) Compulsory elective: - (DAT076, DAT151, DAT326, DAT355, DAT420, EDA093, EDA234, EDA263, EDA322, EDA387, FFR135, LEU420, LMA201, LMA521, MVE270, SSY011, TDA352, TDA384, TDA452, TDA567, TDA596, TIN175, TMA044): 3 of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Recommendation: Prerequisite MPEES (EDA322, SSY011)
3) Overlap: Only one of the marked courses can be included in the degree (MVE270, TMA044)
4) Recommendation: Prerequisite MPDSC (One of the courses LMA201/LMA521 and one of the courses MVE270/TMA044) (LMA201, LMA521, MVE270, TMA044)
5) Overlap: Only one of the marked courses can be included in the degree (LMA201, LMA521)
6) Recommendation: Prerequisite MPIDE (DAT420)
7) The course has theme MTS 7,5 credits
8) The course has theme Environment 7,5 credits
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All module grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only module in the course. Module grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
DIG Digital examination is a examination written in the Inspera system. The student will bring their own computer and access the exam via Safe exam browser
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 04 Feb 2021.