Search course

Use the search function to find more information about the study programmes and courses available at Chalmers. When there is a course homepage, a house symbol is shown that leads to this page.

Graduate courses

Departments' graduate courses for PhD-students.

​​​​
​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus for class 2017/2018 »  | Year:  1  2  3 

Study programme for  
TKDAT - COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING Academic year: 2019/2020
DATATEKNIK, CIVILINGENJÖR
The Study programme is adopted 2019-02-13 by Dean of Education

Third Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Module
code
Note Block Course name, Module type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -19 up to Aug -20

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
32 SSY080 0106 S B+ Transforms, signals and systems, Examination 7,5 31/10-2019 am M Change 08/01-2020 pm SB_MU Change 26/08-2020 pm J
Elective courses
37 DAT026 0107 E C+ Mathematical modelling and problem solving, Written and oral assignments 7,5
37 DAT257 0119 E Agile software project management, Project 7,5
16 FFY144 0119  Physics 2, Examination 6,0 28/10-2019 pm L 08/01-2020 am M Change 25/08-2020 pm J
16 FFY144 0219 S Physics 2, Laboratory 1,5
11 LMA017 0101 E Mathematical analysis in several variables, Examination 7,5 29/10-2019 pm L 07/01-2020 am L 20/08-2020 am L
37 TDA384 0117  C Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S C Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 26/10-2019 pm SB_MU Change 09/01-2020 pm M Change 19/08-2020 pm J

Study period 2
Compulsory courses
70 ENM156 0118 S 1)  D Sustainable development and ethics for computer science, Project 7,5
32 ERE103 0115  B+ Control theory, Laboratory 3,0
32 ERE103 0215 S B+ Control theory, Examination 4,5 17/01-2020 pm H Change 30/04-2020 am DIST Change 20/08-2020 am J

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
45 CTE031 0105 E 2)  A History of technology, Take-home examination 7,5
37 DAT076 0111  C+ Web applications, Written and oral assignments 1,5
37 DAT076 0211 S C+ Web applications, Project 6,0
37 DAT326 0116  Domain Specific Languages of Mathematics, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 DAT326 0216 S Domain Specific Languages of Mathematics, Examination 4,0 17/03-2020 pm H Change 25/08-2020 pm J
37 DAT420 0119  2) 3)  Human - computer interaction, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 DAT420 0219 S 2) 3)  Human - computer interaction, Project 3,0
37 EDA223 0117  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5 16/03-2020 am H Change 10/06-2020 pm J 18/08-2020 am L
37 EDA223 0217 S B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 20/03-2020 pm SB_MU Change 08/06-2020 pm J 26/08-2020 pm J
37 EDA263 0207 S C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
70 EOE054 0110 * Engineering measurements, Examination 2,2
70 EOE054 0210 * Engineering measurements, Design exercise 1,5
32 ETI147 0119 * 4)  Analog electronics, Laboratory 0,7
32 ETI147 0219 * 4)  Analog electronics, Examination 3,0
11 MVE270 0108 E 5) 6)  Multivariable calculus, Examination 7,5 14/03-2020 am SB_MU Change 08/06-2020 am J 18/08-2020 pm J
11 MVE370 0111 * 2) 7)  Mathematics and society, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 TDA342 0110  C Advanced functional programming, Laboratory 4,5
37 TDA342 0210 S C Advanced functional programming, Examination 3,0 21/03-2020 am SB_MU Change 24/08-2020 pm J
37 TDA357 0106  Databases, Examination 4,5 20/03-2020 am H Change 08/06-2020 pm J 27/08-2020 pm J
37 TDA357 0206 S Databases, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0117  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 17/03-2020 am SB_MU Change 09/01-2020 pm J 19/08-2020 pm J
45 TEK226 0117 E 2)  C Technology and society, Written and oral assignments 7,5
45 TEK486 0115  1)  A Green IT and innovation, Project 4,5
45 TEK486 0215 S 1)  A Green IT and innovation, Intermediate test 3,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
37 TIN093 0114 E A+ Algorithms, Examination 7,5 18/03-2020 am SB_MU Change 27/08-2020 pm J
37 TIN175 0117  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Examination 2,5 06/04-2020 am DIST Change
37 TIN175 0217  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Project 3,5
37 TIN175 0317 S D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Written and oral assignments 1,5
37 TMV028 0119  Finite automata and formal languages, Examination 6,0 19/03-2020 pm SB_MU Change 19/08-2020 am J
37 TMV028 0219 S Finite automata and formal languages, Written and oral assignments 1,5

Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT216 0114  3) 8)  Design and implementation of graphical interfaces, Project 3,5
37 DAT216 0214 S 3) 8)  Design and implementation of graphical interfaces, Examination 4,0 03/06-2020 pm J 12/10-2019 pm SB_MU Change 18/08-2020 am J
70 EOE054 0110 * Engineering measurements, Examination 3,0 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner
70 EOE054 0210 *S Engineering measurements, Design exercise 0,8
32 ETI147 0119 * 4)  Analog electronics, Laboratory 0,8
32 ETI147 0219 *S 4)  Analog electronics, Examination 3,0 04/06-2020 pm J 11/10-2019 pm SB_MU Change 24/08-2020 pm J
11 MVE255 0108 E 5) 6)  Calculus in several variables, Examination 7,5 02/06-2020 pm J 11/10-2019 am SB_MU Change 28/08-2020 am J
11 MVE370 0111 *E 2) 7)  Mathematics and society, Written and oral assignments 4,5
11 MVE420 0114 E 2)  Emerging technologies, global risk and the future of humanity, Project 7,5
45 TEK130 0106 E 2)  A History of science, Take-home examination 7,5
45 TEK570 0117 E 2)  C Ethics and technology, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner Contact examiner Contact examiner

 
DIPLOMA THESIS
88 DATX02 0106  Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part A, Project 0.0      
37 DATX02 0206  Bachelor's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part B, Project 15.0      
88 EENX15 0117  Bachelor's thesis in Electrical engineering, part A, Project 0.0      
32 EENX15 0217  Bachelor's thesis in Electrical engineering, part B, Project 15.0      
88 SEEX15 0117  Bachelor's thesis in Space, earth and environment, part A, Project 0.0      
70 SEEX15 0217  Bachelor's thesis in Space, earth and environment, part B, Project 15.0      

1) The course has theme Environment 7,5 credits
2) The course has theme MTS 7,5 credits
3) Recommendation: Prerequisite for MPIDE. Take one of the courses (DAT216, DAT420)
4) Recommendation: Prerequisite for MPEES (ETI147)
5) Overlap: Only one of the marked courses can be included in the degree (MVE255, MVE270)
6) Recommendation: Prerequisite for MPSYS. Take one of the courses (MVE255, MVE270)
7) Recommendation: Recommended for MPLOL (MVE370)
8) The course has theme MTS 1,5 credits
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All module grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only module in the course. Module grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
DIG Digital examination is a examination written in the Inspera system. The student will bring their own computer and access the exam via Safe exam browser
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 04 Feb 2021.