Search course

Use the search function to find more information about the study programmes and courses available at Chalmers. When there is a course homepage, a house symbol is shown that leads to this page.

Graduate courses

Departments' graduate courses for PhD-students.

​​​​
​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPCSN - COMPUTER SYSTEMS AND NETWORKS, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2018/2019
DATORER, NÄTVERK OCH SYSTEM, MASTERPROGRAM
The Study programme is adopted 2018-02-22 by Dean of Education

Second Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -18 up to Aug -19

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 DAT147 0114 E C Technical writing in Computer Systems and Networks, Project 7,5
Elective courses
37 DAT060 0106 E D Logic in computer science, Examination 7,5 30/10-2018 pm M Change 07/01-2019 pm M Change 19/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 DAT300 0113 E Data-driven support for cyber-physical systems, Project 7,5
32 SSY121 0110 E A Introduction to communication engineering, Examination 7,5 31/10-2018 am H Change 08/01-2019 am M Change 20/08-2019 am M Change
37 TIN093 0114 E A Algorithms, Examination 7,5 27/10-2018 pm L 08/01-2019 am M Change 29/08-2019 pm J

Study period 2
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  A+ Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S A+ Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 19/01-2019 pm SB_MU Change 24/04-2019 pm M Change 20/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 DAT295 0113 E Autonomous and cooperative vehicular systems, Project 7,5
37 LEU420 0101 S B+ Routing and switching technology, Project 7,5
37 TDA184 0116  A Models of computation, Examination 4,5 16/01-2019 am M Change 25/04-2019 pm J
37 TDA184 0216 S A Models of computation, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 TDA251 0107 E C Algorithms, advanced course, Project 7,5
37 TDA352 0115  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 18/01-2019 am L 25/04-2019 am M Change
37 TDA362 0117  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0 18/01-2019 am SB_MU Change 26/04-2019 pm M Change 27/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 TDA362 0217 S D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 19/01-2019 am L 25/04-2019 pm M Change
37 TDA596 0107  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 15/01-2019 am SB_MU Change 25/04-2019 pm M Change 21/08-2019 am SB_MU Change
37 TDA596 0207 S C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 TDA384 0117  A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S A+ Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 19/03-2019 am SB_MU Change 09/01-2019 pm J 21/08-2019 pm SB Change

Study period 4

 
DIPLOMA THESIS
37 DATX05 0108  Master's thesis in Computer science and engineering, Diploma thesis 30.0      
37 DATX60 0109  Master's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part A, Diploma thesis 30.0      
37 DATX60 0209  Master's thesis in Computer science and engineering, part B, Diploma thesis 30.0      

* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 04 Feb 2021.