Search course

Use the search function to find more information about the study programmes and courses available at Chalmers. When there is a course homepage, a house symbol is shown that leads to this page.

Graduate courses

Departments' graduate courses for PhD-students.

​​​​
​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPCSN - COMPUTER SYSTEMS AND NETWORKS, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2018/2019
DATORER, NÄTVERK OCH SYSTEM, MASTERPROGRAM
The Study programme is adopted 2018-02-22 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -18 up to Aug -19

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 EDA093 0117  C+ Operating systems, Examination 6,0 27/10-2018 am H Change 07/01-2019 am SB Change 20/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 EDA093 0217 S C+ Operating systems, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0111  B+ Computer networks, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA387 0211 S B+ Computer networks, Examination 6,0 01/11-2018 am H Change 08/01-2019 pm M Change 29/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
Elective courses
37 EDA284 0118  1) 2)  B+ Parallel computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 EDA284 0218  1) 2)  B+ Parallel computer architecture, Examination 4,5 29/10-2018 am H Change 07/01-2019 pm M Change 23/08-2019 am M Change
37 EDA284 0318 S 1) 2)  B+ Parallel computer architecture, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA384 0117  C Principles of Concurrent Programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA384 0217 S C Principles of Concurrent Programming, Examination 4,5 27/10-2018 pm SB_MU Change 09/01-2019 pm SB Change 21/08-2019 pm J

Study period 2
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  3)  A+ Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S 3)  A+ Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 19/01-2019 pm SB_MU Change 24/04-2019 pm M Change 20/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 14/01-2019 am M Change 25/04-2019 am M Change 29/08-2019 pm M Change
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT295 0113 E Autonomous and cooperative vehicular systems, Project 7,5
32 EEN020 0118  C Computer vision, Project 3,0
32 EEN020 0218 S C Computer vision, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 LEU420 0101 S B+ Routing and switching technology, Project 7,5
37 TDA184 0116  A Models of computation, Examination 4,5 16/01-2019 am M Change 25/04-2019 pm J
37 TDA184 0216 S A Models of computation, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 TDA251 0107 E C Algorithms, advanced course, Project 7,5
37 TDA352 0115  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 18/01-2019 am L 25/04-2019 am M Change
37 TDA362 0117  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0 18/01-2019 am SB_MU Change 26/04-2019 pm M Change 27/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 TDA362 0217 S D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 19/01-2019 am L 25/04-2019 pm M Change
37 TDA596 0107  3)  C Distributed systems, Examination 6,0 15/01-2019 am SB_MU Change 25/04-2019 pm M Change 21/08-2019 am SB_MU Change
37 TDA596 0207 S 3)  C Distributed systems, Laboratory 1,5

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 EDA223 0117  3)  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5 18/03-2019 am M Change 12/06-2019 pm SB_MU Change 20/08-2019 am L
37 EDA223 0217 S 3)  B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  3)  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 23/03-2019 am M Change 10/06-2019 pm M Change 28/08-2019 pm M Change
37 EDA263 0207 S 3)  C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA206 0101 E A Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5 20/03-2019 am M Change Contact examiner
37 TDA297 0107  1)  A+ Distributed systems, advanced course, Examination 7,5 20/03-2019 am SB_MU Change 23/08-2019 pm M Change
37 TDA297 0207 S 1)  A+ Distributed systems, advanced course, Laboratory 0,0
37 TIN093 0114 E A+ Algorithms, Examination 7,5 20/03-2019 am SB_MU Change 08/01-2019 am M Change 29/08-2019 pm M Change
37 TIN175 0117  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Examination 2,5 Contact examiner 24/04-2019 am M Change
37 TIN175 0217  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Project 3,5
37 TIN175 0317 S D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Written and oral assignments 1,5

Study period 4
Elective courses
37 EDA422 0117  1)  C Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA422 0217 S 1)  C Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Written and oral assignments 4,0
37 EDA491 0107  1)  B+ Network security, Examination 6,0 03/06-2019 am M Change 12/10-2018 pm M Change 30/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 EDA491 0207 S 1)  B+ Network security, Laboratory 1,5
32 SSY145 0107 S C Wireless networks, Examination 7,5 04/06-2019 am M Change 12/10-2018 pm SB Change 21/08-2019 pm M Change
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA602 0112  A+ Language-based security, Project 4,5
37 TDA602 0212 S A+ Language-based security, Laboratory 3,0


1) Compulsory elective: Select at least two out of these courses (EDA284, EDA422, EDA491, TDA297): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Recommendation: This course should be studied after tDAT105. (EDA284)
3) Compulsory elective: Select at least two out of these courses (DAT105, EDA223, EDA263, TDA596): 2 of stated courses are required for the degree
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 04 Feb 2021.