Search course

Use the search function to find more information about the study programmes and courses available at Chalmers. When there is a course homepage, a house symbol is shown that leads to this page.

Graduate courses

Departments' graduate courses for PhD-students.

​​​​
​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPALG - COMPUTER SCIENCE - ALGORITHMS, LANGUAGES AND LOGIC, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2018/2019
DATAVETENSKAP - ALGORITMER, PROGRAMSPRÅK OCH LOGIK, MASTERPROGRAM
The Study programme is adopted 2018-02-22 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations

Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -18 up to Aug -19

AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 DAT060 0106 E D Logic in computer science, Examination 7,5 30/10-2018 pm M Change 07/01-2019 pm M Change 19/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 TIN093 0114 E A Algorithms, Examination 7,5 27/10-2018 pm L 08/01-2019 am M Change 29/08-2019 pm J
Elective courses
37 DAT350 0117 E 1)  C Types for programs and proofs, Oral examination 7,5
37 TDA294 0117  1)  B Formal Methods in Software Development, Oral examination 5,0
37 TDA294 0217 S 1)  B Formal Methods in Software Development, Laboratory 2,5

Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 DAT151 0112  B Programming language technology, Examination 6,0 14/01-2019 am M Change 25/04-2019 am M Change 29/08-2019 pm M Change
37 DAT151 0212 S B Programming language technology, Laboratory 1,5
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  A+ Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S A+ Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 19/01-2019 pm SB_MU Change 24/04-2019 pm M Change 20/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
32 EEN020 0118  C Computer vision, Project 3,0
32 EEN020 0218 S C Computer vision, Written and oral assignments 4,5
37 TDA184 0116  1)  A Models of computation, Examination 4,5 16/01-2019 am M Change 25/04-2019 pm J
37 TDA184 0216 S 1)  A Models of computation, Written and oral assignments 3,0
37 TDA251 0107 E 1)  C Algorithms, advanced course, Project 7,5
37 TDA352 0115  1)  D Cryptography, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA352 0215 S 1)  D Cryptography, Examination 6,0 18/01-2019 am L 25/04-2019 am M Change
37 TDA362 0117  D+ Computer graphics, Examination 6,0 18/01-2019 am SB_MU Change 26/04-2019 pm M Change 27/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 TDA362 0217 S D+ Computer graphics, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA452 0111  C Functional programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 TDA452 0211 S C Functional programming, Examination 4,5 19/01-2019 am L 25/04-2019 pm M Change
37 TDA507 0113 E A Computational methods in bioinformatics, Written and oral assignments 7,5

 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Elective courses
37 DAT340 0117  B Applied Machine Learning, Examination 4,0 Contact examiner Change Contact examiner Change Contact examiner Change
37 DAT340 0217 S B Applied Machine Learning, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA223 0117  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5 18/03-2019 am M Change 12/06-2019 pm SB_MU Change 20/08-2019 am L
37 EDA223 0217 S B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 23/03-2019 am M Change 10/06-2019 pm M Change 28/08-2019 pm M Change
37 EDA263 0207 S C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA206 0101 E 1)  A Discrete optimization, Examination 7,5 20/03-2019 am M Change Contact examiner
37 TDA342 0110  1)  C Advanced functional programming, Laboratory 4,5
37 TDA342 0210 S 1)  C Advanced functional programming, Examination 3,0 19/03-2019 am SB Change 26/08-2019 pm M Change
37 TIN175 0117  1)  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Examination 2,5 Contact examiner 24/04-2019 am M Change
37 TIN175 0217  1)  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Project 3,5
37 TIN175 0317 S 1)  D+ Introduction to Artificial intelligence, Written and oral assignments 1,5

Study period 4
Elective courses
37 DAT085 0107 E Project in computer science, Project 7,5
37 DAT280 0112  1)  C Parallel functional programming, Examination 6,0 08/06-2019 am M Change 22/08-2019 pm M Change
37 DAT280 0212 S 1)  C Parallel functional programming, Laboratory 1,5
37 DAT345 0117  A Techniques for Large-scale Data, Examination 4,0 05/06-2019 am SB Change 23/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 DAT345 0217 S A Techniques for Large-scale Data, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA491 0107  B+ Network security, Examination 6,0 03/06-2019 am M Change 12/10-2018 pm M Change 30/08-2019 pm SB_MU Change
37 EDA491 0207 S B+ Network security, Laboratory 1,5
37 TDA231 0101 E 1)  D+ Algorithms for machine learning and inference, Project 7,5
37 TDA283 0114 E 1)  Compiler construction, Project 7,5
37 TDA602 0112  1)  A+ Language-based security, Project 4,5
37 TDA602 0212 S 1)  A+ Language-based security, Laboratory 3,0


1) Compulsory elective: Compulsory elective (DAT280, DAT350, TDA184, TDA206, TDA231, TDA251, TDA283, TDA294, TDA342, TDA352, TDA602, TIN175): 4 of stated courses are required for the degree
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Page manager Published: Thu 04 Feb 2021.