Search course

Use the search function to find more information about the study programmes and courses available at Chalmers. When there is a course homepage, a house symbol is shown that leads to this page.

Graduate courses

Departments' graduate courses for PhD-students.

​​​​
​​
Block schedule »   Permissible substitutions »   Study programme syllabus »  | Year:  1  2 

Study programme for  
MPEES - EMBEDDED ELECTRONIC SYSTEM DESIGN, MSC PROGR Academic year: 2017/2018
The Study programme is adopted 2017-02-22 by Dean of Education

First Year
Explanations
Dept Course code Element
code
Note Block Course name, Element type Extent/
period
Regular
exam
Re-sit examination
Oct -17 up to Aug -18
AUTUMN TERM
Study period 1
Compulsory courses
37 DAT093 0113  C+ Introduction to electronic system design, Laboratory 5,0
37 DAT093 0213 S C+ Introduction to electronic system design, Examination 2,5 21/10-2017 am SB 20/12-2017 pm SB 20/08-2018 am M
37 MCC092 0116  B+ Introduction to integrated circuit design, Examination 3,0 26/10-2017 am H 21/12-2017 am M 27/08-2018 am M
37 MCC092 0216  B+ Introduction to integrated circuit design, Laboratory 3,0
37 MCC092 0316 S B+ Introduction to integrated circuit design, Written and oral assignments 1,5
Elective courses
37 EDA122 0107  1) 2)  C+ Fault-tolerant computer systems, Examination 6,0 21/12-2017 pm M 23/08-2018 pm M
37 EDA122 0207 S 1) 2)  C+ Fault-tolerant computer systems, Laboratory 1,5
59 SSY085 0107 E 1) 2)  D Wireless and photonics system engineering, Examination 7,5 24/10-2017 pm M 21/12-2017 am SB 22/08-2018 am M
32 SSY121 0110 E 1) 2)  A Introduction to communication engineering, Examination 7,5 23/10-2017 pm H Change 20/12-2017 am M 24/08-2018 pm M
Study period 2
Compulsory courses
37 DAT110 0107 E D+ Methods for electronic system design and verification, Written and oral assignments 7,5
Elective courses
37 DAT105 0107  1)  A+ Computer architecture, Project 1,5
37 DAT105 0207 S 1)  A+ Computer architecture, Examination 6,0 13/01-2018 pm SB 04/04-2018 pm M 21/08-2018 pm M
37 DAT116 0111 E 1)  C+ Mixed-signal system design, Laboratory 7,5
59 MKM105 0104 S 1)  B+ Introduction to microsystems packaging, Examination 7,5 12/01-2018 pm SB 05/04-2018 am M 31/08-2018 pm M
 
SPRING TERM
Study period 3
Compulsory courses
37 DAT096 0111 * C+ Embedded system design project, Project 7,5
Elective courses
37 EDA223 0117  1)  B+ Real time systems, Examination 4,5 12/03-2018 am M 08/06-2018 pm SB 27/08-2018 pm M
37 EDA223 0217 S 1)  B+ Real time systems, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA263 0107  C+ Computer security, Examination 6,0 17/03-2018 am SB_MU 05/06-2018 pm SB_MU 29/08-2018 pm SB
37 EDA263 0207 S C+ Computer security, Laboratory 1,5
37 EDA344 0114  Computer communication, Laboratory 2,0
37 EDA344 0214 S Computer communication, Examination 5,5 14/03-2018 pm SB 29/05-2018 am SB_MU Change 20/08-2018 pm SB_MU
59 MCC045 0107 S A Fundamentals of photonics, Examination 7,5 12/03-2018 pm M 07/06-2018 pm M 21/08-2018 pm M
32 SSY135 0107 S B Wireless communications, Examination 7,5 16/03-2018 pm SB 08/06-2018 pm SB 30/08-2018 pm M
45 TEK255 0107 E Managerial economics, Examination 7,5 Contact examiner 07/06-2018 pm M 21/08-2018 pm SB
Study period 4
Compulsory courses
37 DAT096 0111 *E C+ Embedded system design project, Project 7,5
Elective courses
37 DAT277 0115  1)  B Energy aware computing, Laboratory 2,0
37 DAT277 0215  1)  B Energy aware computing, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 DAT277 0315 S 1)  B Energy aware computing, Examination 2,0 01/06-2018 pm M Change 23/08-2018 am M
37 EDA234 0108 E Digital project laboratory, Project 7,5
37 EDA422 0117  C Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Written and oral assignments 3,5
37 EDA422 0217 S C Parallel and distributed real-time systems, Written and oral assignments 4,0
37 EDA482 0116  3)  Machine oriented programming, Laboratory 3,0
37 EDA482 0216 S 3)  Machine oriented programming, Examination 4,5 02/06-2018 am SB_MU 06/10-2017 am M 24/08-2018 am M
59 MCC053 0117  A Laser engineering, Examination 4,5 Contact examiner 23/08-2018 am M
59 MCC053 0217  A Laser engineering, Laboratory 1,5
59 MCC053 0317 S A Laser engineering, Project 1,5
32 SSY145 0107 S C Wireless networks, Examination 7,5 31/05-2018 pm M 06/10-2017 pm M 22/08-2018 pm M
32 SSY150 0107 S B Multimedia and video communications, Examination 7,5 28/05-2018 am SB 07/10-2017 am M 23/08-2018 pm SB
37 TDA283 0114 E Compiler construction, Project 7,5
45 TEK250 0107 E Industrial management, Examination 7,5 30/05-2018 pm SB 07/10-2017 pm SB 31/08-2018 pm M
37 TIN093 0114 E A+ Algorithms, Examination 7,5 30/05-2018 am M 20/12-2017 am M 30/08-2018 pm SB_MU
1) Compulsory elective: Profile courses (DAT105, DAT116, DAT277, EDA122, EDA223, MKM105, SSY085, SSY121): 3 of stated courses are required for the degree
2) Recommendation: This course should be studied in year 2 (EDA122, SSY085, SSY121)
3) Recommendation: In Swedish (EDA482)
* Element includes education in another quarter
S Final grade. All elements element grades are reported before the final grade for the course can be reported.
E The only element in the course. Element grade and grade for the course are reported at the same time.
picture

Published: Wed 26 Feb 2020.